Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

From PwC to MBB/Strategy Consulting?

Arthur D L ATKearney MBB Oliver Wyman Roland Berger Strategy Consultants strategy consulting
New answer on Dec 31, 2023
11 Answers
361 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 06, 2023

Hi All, 

I am currently at PWC (Ops Transformation) and keen to explore opportunities at MBB/Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger, AT Kearney and ADL. What is your suggestion? I am 39. Is it worth trying anymore?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Lorenzo
Expert
replied on Dec 10, 2023
University of St.Gallen graduate | Learn to think like a Consultant | Personalized prep | CV review

Absolutely, it's worth exploring opportunities at MBB (McKinsey, BCG, Bain), Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger, AT Kearney, and ADL (Arthur D. Little) even if you are 39. Age should not be a deterrent, and many consulting firms appreciate the diverse perspectives and experiences that come with candidates at different stages of their careers.

Here are some suggestions to enhance your chances during the transition:

Leverage Your Experience:

  • Emphasize the valuable experience you bring from your time at PwC. Highlight specific projects, achievements, and the impact you've had on operations transformation.

Networking:

  • Leverage your professional network, both within and outside PwC. Attend industry events, connect with alumni from your target firms, and reach out to individuals working at your desired companies on platforms like LinkedIn.

Research and Tailor Applications:

  • Research each consulting firm thoroughly to understand their values, focus areas, and company culture. Tailor your applications to showcase how your skills align with their needs and values.

Showcase Relevant Skills:

  • Highlight your skills that are transferable to consulting, such as problem-solving, client management, and project leadership. Use concrete examples from your current role to demonstrate these skills.

Emphasize Continuous Learning:

  • Demonstrate a commitment to continuous learning and development. Showcase any relevant certifications, courses, or skills you've acquired that align with the consulting industry.

Be Prepared for Case Interviews:

  • Consulting firms typically use case interviews during their recruitment process. Practice case interviews to become familiar with the format and ensure you can demonstrate structured problem-solving.

Emphasize Leadership and Mentorship:

  • Highlight instances where you've demonstrated leadership and mentorship within your current role. Consulting firms value candidates who can lead teams and mentor junior colleagues.

Consider Specialized Practices:

  • Some consulting firms have specialized practices (e.g., digital transformation, healthcare, etc.). Identify practices that align with your expertise and highlight how your experience is relevant to those areas.

Be Open to Different Levels:

  • Be open to different levels within the consulting firms. Depending on your experience, you might be considered for roles at different levels, and this can be discussed during the recruitment process.

Consulting Network Events:

  • Attend networking events hosted by consulting firms. This is an excellent opportunity to meet consultants, learn more about the firms, and express your interest in transitioning.

Remember, career transitions are possible at various stages of one's professional journey. Focus on your strengths, transferable skills, and the value you can bring to consulting. Tailor your approach to each firm, and don't hesitate to seek guidance from mentors or professionals who have successfully made similar transitions.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

you should then probably look to stay in this functional area and apply directly to the Operations practice of the respective consulting firm. Contact some of their Ops partners and try to have some informal chats to gauge your fit and their potential interest. 

You are at the age common for senior managers or junior partners at these consulting firms who all have a specialization at that career stage. So your best bet, in my opinion, would be to highlight your expertise in Ops to emphasize that you can hit the ground running if you joined their team.

I don't know your current role at PWC but you should be at manager level at least - if you are lower than that, I don't think a transition would make sense.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: What is your suggestion? I am 39. Is it worth trying anymore?

At 39, you might want to target an expert role. If your background matches an option for that, you could definitely consider switching companies, assuming the new company helps to accelerate your career.

I would recommend looking for referrals, you can find more below:

How to Get an MBB Invitation

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

This really depends on your personal goals/ambition. 

Assuming a like-for-like tenure/timeline, then the decision broadly would be between 2 paths, assuming:

  1. Stay in consulting in the long term
    • 1a. Stay at PwC and make Partner (or Partner equivalent)
    • 1b. Switch to MBB, take a step back (likely) and make Partner
  2. Switch to industry
    • 2a. Switch from PwC
    • 2b. Switch to MBB then exit to industry

For path 1 the trade off you are mainly making is the certainty/ease of making a senior position in your current PwC role versus the risk of ‘starting anew’ at a new firm

  • Potential Pros of MBB over PwC: Higher long term remuneration, more prestigious clients  

For path 2, I would argue that MBB branding will open up significantly more opportunities than trying to switch at PwC. The only scenario where I would say it doesn't make sense to switch to MBB is if you are already able to access a specific industry role that you want currently.

Hope this helps - happy to chat more if helpful, just drop me a dm

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

Transitioning from PwC to MBB (McKinsey, BCG, Bain) or other top-tier strategy consulting firms like Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger, AT Kearney, and ADL can be a challenging but rewarding move. While age can sometimes be a factor in the consulting industry, it is not necessarily a barrier to entry. Many firms value the diverse perspectives and experiences that more seasoned professionals bring to the table.

To increase your chances of success, I recommend focusing on the following:

Highlight your relevant experience: Emphasize your experience in operations transformation at PwC and how it aligns with the work done at MBB and other strategy consulting firms. Showcase your expertise in problem-solving, data analysis, and client management.

Network strategically: Leverage your existing network and connections to reach out to individuals working at the firms you are interested in. Attend industry events, join professional associations, and engage in informational interviews to expand your network and gain insights into the firms.

Prepare for case interviews: Case interviews are a crucial part of the consulting recruitment process. Familiarize yourself with the case interview format and practice solving cases to sharpen your problem-solving and analytical skills.

Tailor your application: Customize your resume and cover letter to highlight your relevant skills and experiences for each firm you apply to. Research the specific areas of expertise and industries that these firms focus on and align your application accordingly.

While the transition may require some effort and persistence, it is definitely worth exploring if you are passionate about strategy consulting

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I agree with the others. The best route for you would be to come in as an expert/specialist, and, ideally, at a senior level (Project Lead, Principal etc.)

Highly recommend you network extensively with these firms to start to see where they see you (it'll be different across firms).

Here's some reading to help (internship tips apply to fulltime tips):

How to Get a Consulting Internship - Tips and Tricks

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Absolutely. 

Age shouldn't be a problem here, especially since you are switching between firms in the same industry. 

What you need is a good application strategy, a good plan. Here's how to put one together:


Feel free to reach out and I'm happy to provide more tailored advice.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 07, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

This depends on your seniority and expertise level. At this age you would be expected to be quite senior and knowledgeable.

If you are not that senior… then the best option is to look for countries that tend to have a stronger need for implementation work (e.g. middle east).

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

The answer will depend on the your goals and objectives with the move. 

I've moved myself from PwC to McKinsey several years ago. I'm happy to discuss your case. Send me a message for coffee chat.

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Hi there, depends on your position and level of depth/expertise. Happy to provide you a personal opinion upon review of your CV. Just send me a DM, happy to help you.

Warm regards,

Freddy 

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Dec 16, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 6+ years coaching | 1000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hi,

The main question you need to answer is are you willing to sacrifice your work-life balance at this age. I've had students who are 40+ y.o. join MBB and perform well there, but the hours certainly took their toll on them,

Good luck!
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely