Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

4

Framework - should build hotel or not?

Hello, I have a question regarding a simple case question: should client build a hotel or

not? (Payback period < 5 years)

My initial structure was:

1. Analysis on the hotel (business model; synergy & cannibalization / contraints)

2. Financial assessment (profit - reve & cost / payback period)

3. Risk & next step

My case partner thinks the structure is not MECE. How could the structure be more

"MECE" in this case? My confusion part is, I will need to estimate profit and calculate

the payback period. It's very hard to be MECE and include these calculations in the

structure in a MECE way. Is it possible to state my structure as "steps" instead of

topics to analyze instead?

Lastly, should I keep the risk & next step part in my structure?

Thanks in advance!

Hello, I have a question regarding a simple case question: should client build a hotel or

not? (Payback period < 5 years)

My initial structure was:

1. Analysis on the hotel (business model; synergy & cannibalization / contraints)

2. Financial assessment (profit - reve & cost / payback period)

3. Risk & next step

My case partner thinks the structure is not MECE. How could the structure be more

"MECE" in this case? My confusion part is, I will need to estimate profit and calculate

the payback period. It's very hard to be MECE and include these calculations in the

structure in a MECE way. Is it possible to state my structure as "steps" instead of

topics to analyze instead?

Lastly, should I keep the risk & next step part in my structure?

Thanks in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi,

this type of case question has been asked many times on the Q&A, and again - this is a typical strategic decision - you can easily translate it to a number of different contexts, but the principles upon which you base your approach should always remain the same!

1. Core Question: "Should the client invest into building the hotel?"

2. Identify criterion to make this decision: If income ("value") is the objective (to be verified in clarifying questions), then the additional value we can create over the client's investment horizon has to be significantly higher than the investment cost. Moreover, the risks need to be manageable.

3. Compile base information: costs of building the hotel / yearly operating cost of the hotel if built / yearly income (revenue) from the hotel / potential adjacent income streams / investment horizon of client

4. Deep dive into the value bucket by means of a profitability tree: what are the levers of value here? Compare Scenario A (building the hotel) to Scenario B (not building the hotel and investing into best alternative) in terms of profit

5. Calculate annual value (delta between Scenario A and B). If building the hotel indeed gives you higher expected income, then divide the initial investment cost by this additional yearly income. This gives you the break even point (point in time after which the investment becomes profitable). If this point comes earlier than the investment horizon, then this is a beneficial investment and the client should proceed with the purchase (purely based on financials).

6. Don't forget to compile potential risks and mention them in your summary

Cheers, Sidi

Hi,

this type of case question has been asked many times on the Q&A, and again - this is a typical strategic decision - you can easily translate it to a number of different contexts, but the principles upon which you base your approach should always remain the same!

1. Core Question: "Should the client invest into building the hotel?"

2. Identify criterion to make this decision: If income ("value") is the objective (to be verified in clarifying questions), then the additional value we can create over the client's investment horizon has to be significantly higher than the investment cost. Moreover, the risks need to be manageable.

3. Compile base information: costs of building the hotel / yearly operating cost of the hotel if built / yearly income (revenue) from the hotel / potential adjacent income streams / investment horizon of client

4. Deep dive into the value bucket by means of a profitability tree: what are the levers of value here? Compare Scenario A (building the hotel) to Scenario B (not building the hotel and investing into best alternative) in terms of profit

5. Calculate annual value (delta between Scenario A and B). If building the hotel indeed gives you higher expected income, then divide the initial investment cost by this additional yearly income. This gives you the break even point (point in time after which the investment becomes profitable). If this point comes earlier than the investment horizon, then this is a beneficial investment and the client should proceed with the purchase (purely based on financials).

6. Don't forget to compile potential risks and mention them in your summary

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

FIrst of all I would ask the following questions:

  • here is the hotel?
  • What kind of hotel are we building? What it the targeted customer base?
  • What is the investment required? Are we gonna borrow some money?
  • How much time is required to build the hotel?

Then I would write down a structure like this:

  1. Quick market overview (just to estimate your average occupancy)
  2. Revenues estimation = # rooms * average bill. Ask for any other additional source of revenues (e.g. Beauty center, restaurant, bar ecc.)
  3. Cost estimation (both fixed and variable)
  4. Risks

Once that you have done with point 3 you can calculate the NPV of your investment and compare it with the overall cost. The risks part is not fundamental but it could be useful to have some good hints for the "next steps" part of your final recommendation

Feel free to write me if you want to discuss it more in detail,

Luca

Hello,

FIrst of all I would ask the following questions:

  • here is the hotel?
  • What kind of hotel are we building? What it the targeted customer base?
  • What is the investment required? Are we gonna borrow some money?
  • How much time is required to build the hotel?

Then I would write down a structure like this:

  1. Quick market overview (just to estimate your average occupancy)
  2. Revenues estimation = # rooms * average bill. Ask for any other additional source of revenues (e.g. Beauty center, restaurant, bar ecc.)
  3. Cost estimation (both fixed and variable)
  4. Risks

Once that you have done with point 3 you can calculate the NPV of your investment and compare it with the overall cost. The risks part is not fundamental but it could be useful to have some good hints for the "next steps" part of your final recommendation

Feel free to write me if you want to discuss it more in detail,

Luca

Book a coaching with Deepti

0 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 869 / Coaching

Hi,

I would typically have the following structure:

1. Market overview and dynamics

- What is the size of the hotel market? Is the hotel market growing? Who are the competitors?

2. Client's hotel offering (Product) - What is their proposition? How will they win customers? How will they compete?

3 Financials - What revenue can the client make? What will it cost them? What are the typical margins?

4. Risks - Operational, financial, competitive, market etc.

Hope it helps

Hi,

I would typically have the following structure:

1. Market overview and dynamics

- What is the size of the hotel market? Is the hotel market growing? Who are the competitors?

2. Client's hotel offering (Product) - What is their proposition? How will they win customers? How will they compete?

3 Financials - What revenue can the client make? What will it cost them? What are the typical margins?

4. Risks - Operational, financial, competitive, market etc.

Hope it helps

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The initial approach should be simpler:

  1. Market review
  2. Profitability analysis (revenues and costs)
  3. Risks & other opportunities

Inside each branch you must further develop with 2-3 move depth levels.

However, I believe it´s better to keep it simple at the beggining.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The initial approach should be simpler:

  1. Market review
  2. Profitability analysis (revenues and costs)
  3. Risks & other opportunities

Inside each branch you must further develop with 2-3 move depth levels.

However, I believe it´s better to keep it simple at the beggining.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 43
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case