expert
Expert with best answer

Elias

2 Meetings

299 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Exit opportunities

Anonymous A asked on Nov 17, 2018 - 3 answers

Hi everyone,

First question:

I want to ask about exit opportunities in comparison among:

1/ Senior employee in a specific function in corporate

2/ Senior consultant in Big 4 consulting firm

3/ Senior consultant in MBB

Assumption is the seniority year of all position is equal

Second question:

If the senior employee in specific function and consultant in Big 4/ MBB applying for that specific function. Who will have a better advantage and why ? personally, the senior employee in that specific function may better one because they focus on that work over a long time and consultant do not have that expertise as that senior employee

Thank you for your support and answer,

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Elias
Expert
replied on Nov 19, 2018
Experienced strategy consultant, now running own consulting business
Book a coaching with Elias

2 Meetings

299 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Agree with Guennael and Vlad.

One word of caution, however. The more senior you become, there are two things that will limit your opportunities coming from MBB:

  1. You become very quickly very expensive. So you may not even be considered for a role because it is maybe paid half of what you earned as a senior con or engagement manager
  2. You have no real leadership experience. So at some point, your seniority (age, years of job experience, salary expectations) will imply that you should maybe start as a department head with two hierarchy layers below you. But you've actually never led more than a few people in a consulting team (which is VERY different from leading a regular team)
Vlad
Expert
replied on Nov 18, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

358 Meetings

5,122 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Your question is too broad and will depend on the function. E.g. you can not become the senior brand manager with pure consulting experience, but you can if you have the relevant industry experience.

All things the same - MBB gives you more and better exit options. Big4 is very often comparable with the same years in the industry.

Best

Guennael
Expert
replied on Nov 17, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

1,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

MBB will offer better opportunities in every case, no contest. Now, big4 vs. Corporate... it will depend on the corporation. Nothing special about big 4 btw, there are other Tier 2 consultancies that are much better rated.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 98.1k times
4.7 5 27281
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 36.2k times
4.4 5 951
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.2k times
4.5 5 829
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 21.9k times
4.5 5 190
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 21.3k times
4.6 5 267
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case