Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,102 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Executive order impact on international students

Hi all,

I was just wondering if the temporary ban on H1Bs will impact the on campus hires for consulting firms? Will they be scared into not hiring international students? There are just a handful that do hire international students like - MBB, EY, EYP, S&, LEK, KPMG, PWC and some boutiques. I will be applying for full time roles this fall and am nervous about this EO

Thanks

Hi all,

I was just wondering if the temporary ban on H1Bs will impact the on campus hires for consulting firms? Will they be scared into not hiring international students? There are just a handful that do hire international students like - MBB, EY, EYP, S&, LEK, KPMG, PWC and some boutiques. I will be applying for full time roles this fall and am nervous about this EO

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,102 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

While it's hard to say the exact impact, I am sorry to say that everything happening now, not just the ban on foreign workers, is currently and will continue to impact recruiting.

To be clear, there are and always will be jobs. You may just have to fight harder for your place.

Also remember two things: 1) The Supreme Court and 2) Elections

Hi,

While it's hard to say the exact impact, I am sorry to say that everything happening now, not just the ban on foreign workers, is currently and will continue to impact recruiting.

To be clear, there are and always will be jobs. You may just have to fight harder for your place.

Also remember two things: 1) The Supreme Court and 2) Elections

Hi,

Where do you come from and on which offices would you like to apply for ?

Best

Hi,

Where do you come from and on which offices would you like to apply for ?

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If you see the proclamation from Trump´s office last week, the ban on working visa (inmigrant and non inmigrants) will be extended until -at least- December 31st.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If you see the proclamation from Trump´s office last week, the ban on working visa (inmigrant and non inmigrants) will be extended until -at least- December 31st.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

You need to be one of the best to get into consulting companies which can hire foreigners. I definitely recommend you upgrade the application as far as possible.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

You need to be one of the best to get into consulting companies which can hire foreigners. I definitely recommend you upgrade the application as far as possible.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB