Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Does your background matter in the Interview (1st round BCG)?

Hello,

I have my first round interiew at BCG in Düsseldorf coming up soon. I have practised a lot with different people (more than 50 cases), but of course I still feel not 100% confident. I have a PhD in Biomedical Sciences and no prior business experience. Will this be taken into account when I am interviewed?

Hello,

I have my first round interiew at BCG in Düsseldorf coming up soon. I have practised a lot with different people (more than 50 cases), but of course I still feel not 100% confident. I have a PhD in Biomedical Sciences and no prior business experience. Will this be taken into account when I am interviewed?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi! Your background is irrelevant regaring the "performance" you are expected to deliver. But this is fine. Please understand that BCG is NOT interested in any business knowledge. They are only interested in your raw analytical horsepower, your communication strength, and your personality traits. If this is given, the relevant knowledge will come very swiftly "on the job". When I recruited for BCG and McKinsey, I always (jokingly) said "I don't hire topic experts, I hire talent!".

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Your background is irrelevant regaring the "performance" you are expected to deliver. But this is fine. Please understand that BCG is NOT interested in any business knowledge. They are only interested in your raw analytical horsepower, your communication strength, and your personality traits. If this is given, the relevant knowledge will come very swiftly "on the job". When I recruited for BCG and McKinsey, I always (jokingly) said "I don't hire topic experts, I hire talent!".

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You should not be worried about yuor profile not being 100% business, if you got the interview is because they find it interesting. However, don´t commit the mistake of thinking that this is going to make it somehow "easier" or more "merciful" if you make a mistake, for the fact that you have not worked in business before.

The bar is the same for all candidates, regardless of the background, and it´s always very high.

It´s totally normal to be nervous even if you feel you are well prepared, so don´t worry and just make the most out of the time you have left to polish whatever you are struggeling most with.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You should not be worried about yuor profile not being 100% business, if you got the interview is because they find it interesting. However, don´t commit the mistake of thinking that this is going to make it somehow "easier" or more "merciful" if you make a mistake, for the fact that you have not worked in business before.

The bar is the same for all candidates, regardless of the background, and it´s always very high.

It´s totally normal to be nervous even if you feel you are well prepared, so don´t worry and just make the most out of the time you have left to polish whatever you are struggeling most with.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

It is completely normal to feel nervous right before interviews with these leading firms in the sector. Some might say that it is a sign of an over-achiever, whom often experiencing impostor syndrome, which on the bright side propelled them to always deliver their very best in every occassion.

Do take this anxiety in a positive note as it is one of the driving factor that kept you going to up to 50+ cases in your preparation, but don't let it consume you in the interview itself.

With regards to your academic background, it is rarely being taken into account especially if you are interviewing for a generalist role.
You wil be tested like any other candidates and resta ssured that your expertise will not be taken against you.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

It is completely normal to feel nervous right before interviews with these leading firms in the sector. Some might say that it is a sign of an over-achiever, whom often experiencing impostor syndrome, which on the bright side propelled them to always deliver their very best in every occassion.

Do take this anxiety in a positive note as it is one of the driving factor that kept you going to up to 50+ cases in your preparation, but don't let it consume you in the interview itself.

With regards to your academic background, it is rarely being taken into account especially if you are interviewing for a generalist role.
You wil be tested like any other candidates and resta ssured that your expertise will not be taken against you.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

No, the bar is standard and the background doesn't matter. So suggest to heavily invest your time in preparation.

Best

Hi,

No, the bar is standard and the background doesn't matter. So suggest to heavily invest your time in preparation.

Best