Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Dilemma

Hi preplounge community,

So I'm having this big dilemma on an interview with EYP. I recently got accepted to an MBB internship in Germany. Previously I had been interviewing with EYP but I withdrew from the 2nd round because the time period would clash with the MBB internship.

Or so I thought.

I just realized that actually I could still do an EYP internship after the MBB one. I'm actually quite interested in EYP as they have a specific life sciences team (I also have that background), which means that all projects will be related to life sciences. + it will also be all over Europe.

Question is: Should I ask EYP whether I can still do the interview? If yes, how should I phrase the request?

Of course I can just apply for a full-time job in the future, but I think an internship is excellent for looking into the company's culture without having any obligations to stay.


Any input would be very much appreciated! Thanks!

Hi preplounge community,

So I'm having this big dilemma on an interview with EYP. I recently got accepted to an MBB internship in Germany. Previously I had been interviewing with EYP but I withdrew from the 2nd round because the time period would clash with the MBB internship.

Or so I thought.

I just realized that actually I could still do an EYP internship after the MBB one. I'm actually quite interested in EYP as they have a specific life sciences team (I also have that background), which means that all projects will be related to life sciences. + it will also be all over Europe.

Question is: Should I ask EYP whether I can still do the interview? If yes, how should I phrase the request?

Of course I can just apply for a full-time job in the future, but I think an internship is excellent for looking into the company's culture without having any obligations to stay.


Any input would be very much appreciated! Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

go for it ;)

go for it ;)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with you, if you have the strenghts to do both interships in a row, I would go for it.

Don´t mention your reasons, just say you had a personal problem in that point and could not do the interviews do to that. They won´t ask further.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree with you, if you have the strenghts to do both interships in a row, I would go for it.

Don´t mention your reasons, just say you had a personal problem in that point and could not do the interviews do to that. They won´t ask further.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,482 Meetings

17,318 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I don’t see downsides in contacting HR and trying to continue the process. If you explain that you had to withdraw your applications due to conflicts with previous commitments that now changed, they may be willing to restart the process.

On the other hand, I would recommend to try to do your best during the MBB internship and ideally land an offer there. Culture is definitely an important element in a company, but the MBB brand is far superior to the one of EYP, and unless you really dislike the MBB company you will work for, that brand could be far better for your future career.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I don’t see downsides in contacting HR and trying to continue the process. If you explain that you had to withdraw your applications due to conflicts with previous commitments that now changed, they may be willing to restart the process.

On the other hand, I would recommend to try to do your best during the MBB internship and ideally land an offer there. Culture is definitely an important element in a company, but the MBB brand is far superior to the one of EYP, and unless you really dislike the MBB company you will work for, that brand could be far better for your future career.

Best,

Francesco

Hey Francesco, thank you for your input. Unfortunately I already said that I had an offer from another firm when I withdrew from EYP :( — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Go for it I'd say!
It would be good to reach out you the EYP team to check.

Just said that you have an urgent appointment / needs initially which forces you to withdrew from the application, but now you have sort it out and turns out it is outside of the internship period, hence you would like to pursue the opportunity again if allowed.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Go for it I'd say!
It would be good to reach out you the EYP team to check.

Just said that you have an urgent appointment / needs initially which forces you to withdrew from the application, but now you have sort it out and turns out it is outside of the internship period, hence you would like to pursue the opportunity again if allowed.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hey Nathaniel, thank you for your input. Unfortunately I already said that I had an offer from another firm when I withdrew from EYP :( — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It's for sure not the best situation since they always look for super motivated people. I would try to not mention MBB internship, just saying that you had a problem in that period and that now you would be super happy to accept an internship.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's for sure not the best situation since they always look for super motivated people. I would try to not mention MBB internship, just saying that you had a problem in that period and that now you would be super happy to accept an internship.

Best,
Luca

Hey Luca, thank you for your input. Unfortunately I already said that I had an offer from another firm when I withdrew from EYP :( — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,701 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

If you can do both internships you absolutely must!

Reach out to HR - explain that earlier you would not be able to complete the internship due to a conflict in timing with other commitments however that situation has changed and you are very interested in applying for the position if it is still available

Best,

Udayan

If you can do both internships you absolutely must!

Reach out to HR - explain that earlier you would not be able to complete the internship due to a conflict in timing with other commitments however that situation has changed and you are very interested in applying for the position if it is still available

Best,

Udayan

Hey Udayan, thank you for your input. Unfortunately I already said that I had an offer from another firm when I withdrew from EYP :( — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2020

Got it. Well I think if you can be honest it's also okay. So for example, you can say that earlier you thought you would not be able to do both internships however now the timing is such that it allows you to do both. You were very excited about eyp but had committed to the other internship already. Would it still be possible for you to apply for the internship this year? — Udayan on Mar 02, 2020

Of course, but I would restart the whole recruit process if I apply later this year. + it's just more efficient to do the internships back to back. — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2020

Thank you for your responses btw! — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2020

My point was to ask to be able to do the internships back to back. There's no harm in asking politely they won't hold it against you for having a desire to intern there — Udayan on Mar 02, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case