Consulting in Dubai/Middle East

BCG dubai
New answer on Jul 24, 2020
2 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 21, 2018

Dear All,

I wanted to ask about your thoughts on consulting in the middle east - is it a good opportunity to start there, what would I be working on mainly in how is the region developing? Is it easy to come back to London after a few years?

Could not find much valuable info from my own research.

I appreciate it!

Many thanks.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Jul 24, 2020
Was this answer helpful?
3
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 21, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

What company are you talking about? The scope of industries and the benefits may be completely different.

In general, the region is doing well. Not booming as 5 years ago, but still in a good shape.

Transfer to London will be possible in case of great performance and personal reasons. Again, depends on the company

Best

Was this answer helpful?