Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Compensation at major consulting firms

Which team decides/designs the compensation packages in consulting firms? Who has the final call in how much a candidate is offered? Is the offer based more on the firm's budget or skills of the candidate?

Which team decides/designs the compensation packages in consulting firms? Who has the final call in how much a candidate is offered? Is the offer based more on the firm's budget or skills of the candidate?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

As far as I know, in the top consulting firms, the compensation package is fixed according to the level you are. No negotation possible.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

As far as I know, in the top consulting firms, the compensation package is fixed according to the level you are. No negotation possible.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Typically, the compensation package are fixed based on the levels, especially for entry level.
For post-MBA or senior experience hires, this may varies depending on the result of your discussion / negotiation with the Firm. The more senior you are, the more leverage you have in negotiating the compensation package, e.g. post-MBA Associates might negotitates mostly in sign-in bonus while senior executives might negotiate the overall package.

Generally, the decision on the package is beiong made by the partner whom you are in touch with during the interviews, especially on the compensation negotiation. This partner usually heads up the HR or people development function within the office in parallel with his operational role.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Typically, the compensation package are fixed based on the levels, especially for entry level.
For post-MBA or senior experience hires, this may varies depending on the result of your discussion / negotiation with the Firm. The more senior you are, the more leverage you have in negotiating the compensation package, e.g. post-MBA Associates might negotitates mostly in sign-in bonus while senior executives might negotiate the overall package.

Generally, the decision on the package is beiong made by the partner whom you are in touch with during the interviews, especially on the compensation negotiation. This partner usually heads up the HR or people development function within the office in parallel with his operational role.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
the only negotiable part of the compensation scheme is the entry bonus. You can discuss it with HR once you get the offer and it's only for experienced hires.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the only negotiable part of the compensation scheme is the entry bonus. You can discuss it with HR once you get the offer and it's only for experienced hires.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The only variance I have seen here in the Middle East is that the signing bonus is negotiable and that sometimes you just need to ask for it. Even if you successfully negotiate the salary or bonus, it is likely that this will be corrected during the end of year calibrations.

The only variance I have seen here in the Middle East is that the signing bonus is negotiable and that sometimes you just need to ask for it. Even if you successfully negotiate the salary or bonus, it is likely that this will be corrected during the end of year calibrations.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I have not yet met anyone who could negotiate!

It´s pretty standarized by position and geography.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I have not yet met anyone who could negotiate!

It´s pretty standarized by position and geography.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

At least in McKinsey Germany those packages are fixed by level (Fellow, Associate, Engagement Manager, etc.) and are non-negotiable.

At least in McKinsey Germany those packages are fixed by level (Fellow, Associate, Engagement Manager, etc.) and are non-negotiable.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

All the salaries are non-negotiable and standardized across the roles. You can check the compensation at glassdoor.

The entry roles are also pretty well-defined:

  • Pre-MBA junior level (BA / SBA at McK, Acs / sAC at Bain, BCG)
  • Post MBA / experienced hire level (Asc at Mck and Consultant at Bain, BCG)

You can also get a manager and above roles if you have previous experience in consulting, but these cases are rare.

Best

Hi,

All the salaries are non-negotiable and standardized across the roles. You can check the compensation at glassdoor.

The entry roles are also pretty well-defined:

  • Pre-MBA junior level (BA / SBA at McK, Acs / sAC at Bain, BCG)
  • Post MBA / experienced hire level (Asc at Mck and Consultant at Bain, BCG)

You can also get a manager and above roles if you have previous experience in consulting, but these cases are rare.

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The salaries for each career step are well defined for each consulting company. It's not possible to modify them.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The salaries for each career step are well defined for each consulting company. It's not possible to modify them.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

For a new hire candidate the offer and compensation package is fixed and based on the role you are being offered (no space for negotiation).

if you are already hired, your compensation is the same as everyone else with your role and tenure. Final year bonus depends on your tenure and committee ranking.

Hi,

For a new hire candidate the offer and compensation package is fixed and based on the role you are being offered (no space for negotiation).

if you are already hired, your compensation is the same as everyone else with your role and tenure. Final year bonus depends on your tenure and committee ranking.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case