Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Chances of getting an MBB offer in coming October cycle

Hi All,

I am an incoming student at Cambridge University with my MPhil course focusing on operations and manufacturing. I am curious about my chances for MBB interviews this coming October cycle.

Some highlights above my resume:

1. Bachelor's and Master's Degree in Chemical Engineering with a minor in Business Management from the best engineering college in India (IIT, Rank: 2 out of 50)

2. Internships at top universities of China and Germany

3. Leadership activities: Sports Captain and a Social Club Head

4. 4 years of experience in analytics-driven management consulting firm. Client Exposure in USA, SA, and China. Global experience in Europe, Asia, Africa, and North America.

5. An incoming student at Cambridge University.

I would highly appreciate any feedback/input. I can forward my resume to anyone for a quick assessment to point out the highs and lows in my resume for MBB.

Thank you.

Hi All,

I am an incoming student at Cambridge University with my MPhil course focusing on operations and manufacturing. I am curious about my chances for MBB interviews this coming October cycle.

Some highlights above my resume:

1. Bachelor's and Master's Degree in Chemical Engineering with a minor in Business Management from the best engineering college in India (IIT, Rank: 2 out of 50)

2. Internships at top universities of China and Germany

3. Leadership activities: Sports Captain and a Social Club Head

4. 4 years of experience in analytics-driven management consulting firm. Client Exposure in USA, SA, and China. Global experience in Europe, Asia, Africa, and North America.

5. An incoming student at Cambridge University.

I would highly appreciate any feedback/input. I can forward my resume to anyone for a quick assessment to point out the highs and lows in my resume for MBB.

Thank you.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Based on what you exposed, you would be the kind of FIT for an associate rol in MBB.

I would advise you to kick off the preparation already.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

  1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback
  2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:
  • 1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo
  • 2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice
  1. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:
  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

On top, you can also consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Based on what you exposed, you would be the kind of FIT for an associate rol in MBB.

I would advise you to kick off the preparation already.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

  1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback
  2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:
  • 1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo
  • 2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice
  1. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:
  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

On top, you can also consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

Your background would definitely be interesting for MBB.

Hi!

Your background would definitely be interesting for MBB.

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

78 Meetings

132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, your resume sounds interesting and has definitely potential for an MBB offer!

Feel free to send me your resume so I can give you feedback on what MBB companies are looking for!

We can also briefly discuss what type of position at the MBB company is suitable for you - be it a general position or an expert position.

All the best,
Giulia

Hi, your resume sounds interesting and has definitely potential for an MBB offer!

Feel free to send me your resume so I can give you feedback on what MBB companies are looking for!

We can also briefly discuss what type of position at the MBB company is suitable for you - be it a general position or an expert position.

All the best,
Giulia

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you CV looks pretty strong and you should be able to land interviews depending on the office you plan to apply to. For European offices / London it would likely be more difficult if you require visa sponsorship given the ongoing COVD situation and more conservative hiring plans. There is a big enough candidate pool who will not require the additional hassle of getting a visa.

For Indian offices, I think you should be able to secure an interview quite easily especially if you do some networking in the months coming up to your application.

-A

Hi,

I think you CV looks pretty strong and you should be able to land interviews depending on the office you plan to apply to. For European offices / London it would likely be more difficult if you require visa sponsorship given the ongoing COVD situation and more conservative hiring plans. There is a big enough candidate pool who will not require the additional hassle of getting a visa.

For Indian offices, I think you should be able to secure an interview quite easily especially if you do some networking in the months coming up to your application.

-A

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Based on the info - it should be doable to get an interview. To get an offer, that is a whole different game whereby you need to prepare cases and fit questions.

So if you are planning to apply in the coming few weeks, you need to start your case preparations.

Also, most probably, your joining date would be Q1/Q2 2021 (depending on which office you end up applying to)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Based on the info - it should be doable to get an interview. To get an offer, that is a whole different game whereby you need to prepare cases and fit questions.

So if you are planning to apply in the coming few weeks, you need to start your case preparations.

Also, most probably, your joining date would be Q1/Q2 2021 (depending on which office you end up applying to)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,207 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Chances of getting an MBB offer are always low. However, I think you stand good odds of getting at least an interview with at least one of them.

Make sure you:

1) Make your resume super sharp

2) Network effectively

3) Start preparing for case interviews yesterday (during fall recruiting you won't have time...it will be chaos)

4) Gain any additional experience (academy, entreprenurship, certifications, etc.) while you can this summer

Good luck!

Hi there,

Chances of getting an MBB offer are always low. However, I think you stand good odds of getting at least an interview with at least one of them.

Make sure you:

1) Make your resume super sharp

2) Network effectively

3) Start preparing for case interviews yesterday (during fall recruiting you won't have time...it will be chaos)

4) Gain any additional experience (academy, entreprenurship, certifications, etc.) while you can this summer

Good luck!

Dear A,

You have an impressive profile, I think that normally you should be invited for the interviews. But you should be very well prepared in order to fully utilize your chance and convert interview invites into the offers.

The intake in autumn will be smaller than it used to be in the last year, due to the current situation. But there will be still the placements. So, if you make your preparation efficient, you would be good to get an offer at the very end of the process.

For additional help in references, could you, please, share your resume with me.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

You have an impressive profile, I think that normally you should be invited for the interviews. But you should be very well prepared in order to fully utilize your chance and convert interview invites into the offers.

The intake in autumn will be smaller than it used to be in the last year, due to the current situation. But there will be still the placements. So, if you make your preparation efficient, you would be good to get an offer at the very end of the process.

For additional help in references, could you, please, share your resume with me.

Good luck,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case