Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Referral from Senior Consultant (Roland Berger)

Hi,

One Senior Consultant from Roland Berger (Germany office) has forwarded my CV to London office just 2 days ago. I would like to apply in English speaking countries as I do not know German and that is why she has forwarded my CV to London office.

She told me that she does not have any idea how things work outside DACH region. However, she told me that HR may contact me soon.

1) Because the person who referred me is working in Germany and forwarded my CV to London office. How much impact does it have?

2) What should I expect next?

I will followup with the person who has referred me but still if anybody has any idea then please share.

Thank you.

Hi,

One Senior Consultant from Roland Berger (Germany office) has forwarded my CV to London office just 2 days ago. I would like to apply in English speaking countries as I do not know German and that is why she has forwarded my CV to London office.

She told me that she does not have any idea how things work outside DACH region. However, she told me that HR may contact me soon.

1) Because the person who referred me is working in Germany and forwarded my CV to London office. How much impact does it have?

2) What should I expect next?

I will followup with the person who has referred me but still if anybody has any idea then please share.

Thank you.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

(1) Cross-office referral is okay. No issue with that.

(2) Hopefully they would call you up for interview, so just get prepared!

Best

Emily

Hi there,

(1) Cross-office referral is okay. No issue with that.

(2) Hopefully they would call you up for interview, so just get prepared!

Best

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,354 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

  1. Should not be any problem at all. It´s quite usual, I would even say it´s the most usual thing to get referred by someone who is not in the office -at the end, these are global firms with a wide footprint-. I know about many successful referrals from people from other offices
  2. Your contact is correct, someone from HR will eventually contact you. The COVID crisis is tought impacting recruiting timings, so expect delays vs. normal times. If you don´t hear back in 3-4 weeks, then it´s time to follow up.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

  1. Should not be any problem at all. It´s quite usual, I would even say it´s the most usual thing to get referred by someone who is not in the office -at the end, these are global firms with a wide footprint-. I know about many successful referrals from people from other offices
  2. Your contact is correct, someone from HR will eventually contact you. The COVID crisis is tought impacting recruiting timings, so expect delays vs. normal times. If you don´t hear back in 3-4 weeks, then it´s time to follow up.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Below are my comments to your question:

  1. Usually there should not be any problem if you got referral from someone in different office as long as the target office has a headcount for recruitment
  2. You should follow up with the referrer after a bit of lag time (considering current crisis) or ask her if you can follow up directly with London HR

Hi,

Below are my comments to your question:

  1. Usually there should not be any problem if you got referral from someone in different office as long as the target office has a headcount for recruitment
  2. You should follow up with the referrer after a bit of lag time (considering current crisis) or ask her if you can follow up directly with London HR
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. A referral from another country could still work better than a standard online application, although obviously being referred by someone in the same office is better
  2. They should contact you in a couple of weeks with an answer. If you don’t hear from them, you can follow-up with your contact

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. A referral from another country could still work better than a standard online application, although obviously being referred by someone in the same office is better
  2. They should contact you in a couple of weeks with an answer. If you don’t hear from them, you can follow-up with your contact

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,112 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

1) Your CV will definitely get look at at the very least. Nothing to worry about here :)

2) Best thing to do (always in this process), is to leave expections/worrying aside. Wait a few weeks, and if nothing happens, then reach out to HR to "check" that they recieved your CV.

Keep us posted!

Hi there!

1) Your CV will definitely get look at at the very least. Nothing to worry about here :)

2) Best thing to do (always in this process), is to leave expections/worrying aside. Wait a few weeks, and if nothing happens, then reach out to HR to "check" that they recieved your CV.

Keep us posted!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

1) No need to worry about referral from different office, doesn't make a difference.

2) HR should get in contact with you to clarify any open questions from both sides + fix an appointment.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

1) No need to worry about referral from different office, doesn't make a difference.

2) HR should get in contact with you to clarify any open questions from both sides + fix an appointment.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

I used to work in recruiting team at Roland Berger, so first, it's already goo that you already have secured referral from senior consultant and that she has kindly forwarded your resume. Basically, what will happen now: London recruiting office will get back to you regarding the next steps after the first screening. It might take 2-4 weeks, considering the current COVID situation.

If you have specific questions, I'm happy to share my insights, since I've already helped many people with referrals.

Wish you best of luck,
André

Dear A,

I used to work in recruiting team at Roland Berger, so first, it's already goo that you already have secured referral from senior consultant and that she has kindly forwarded your resume. Basically, what will happen now: London recruiting office will get back to you regarding the next steps after the first screening. It might take 2-4 weeks, considering the current COVID situation.

If you have specific questions, I'm happy to share my insights, since I've already helped many people with referrals.

Wish you best of luck,
André

Hi,

It is absolutely possible to reference someone from another office! If your CV passes the screening you will be directly called back by the HR of the targeted office for a brief discussion or even a scheduling of interviews.

Best

Hi,

It is absolutely possible to reference someone from another office! If your CV passes the screening you will be directly called back by the HR of the targeted office for a brief discussion or even a scheduling of interviews.

Best