Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

BCG Technology Advantage

Hello

I am interviewing soon with BCG Technology Advantage.
I would like to get some feedback on the type of cases they would do:
- Do you have any material in order to prep IT cases.?

- Do they only give IT/data/digital cases? (I assume no)

- What would be your tips and tricks in order to prepare for this particular practice?
Thanks a lot!

Hello

I am interviewing soon with BCG Technology Advantage.
I would like to get some feedback on the type of cases they would do:
- Do you have any material in order to prep IT cases.?

- Do they only give IT/data/digital cases? (I assume no)

- What would be your tips and tricks in order to prepare for this particular practice?
Thanks a lot!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello! I did a mock interview with a current BCG TA PL a few days back, so I'll answer your questions sequentially based on what I've learned:

  • Unfortunately I don't, nor do I think you should prepare specifically for IT cases (cases test your acumen, not your knowledge. Also, check below answers)
  • No. The cases could have an IT component–much like you'd expect from some of the new cases–but the analysis could be entirely financial.
  • Two things to really focus on:
    • Understanding current trends in the technology world. If you have access to Gartner, awesome! The primer studies and strategy forecasts are great.
    • Trying to make sense out of the reasons why some technologies are faster adopted in certain industries than others.

Also, when you case prep, here would be my advice:

  • Always be sure to refine your hypothesis and check its validity with your interviewer. Your hypothesis could be entirely off (like in my case).
  • Take clear notes and show them to your interviewer to better illustrate your thought process/issue tree. Make it collaborative–which would be very BCG of you.
  • Be agile. You need to be not just right, but also fast.

Other than that, just keep practicing cases and honing the usual skills.

Best of luck!

Hello! I did a mock interview with a current BCG TA PL a few days back, so I'll answer your questions sequentially based on what I've learned:

  • Unfortunately I don't, nor do I think you should prepare specifically for IT cases (cases test your acumen, not your knowledge. Also, check below answers)
  • No. The cases could have an IT component–much like you'd expect from some of the new cases–but the analysis could be entirely financial.
  • Two things to really focus on:
    • Understanding current trends in the technology world. If you have access to Gartner, awesome! The primer studies and strategy forecasts are great.
    • Trying to make sense out of the reasons why some technologies are faster adopted in certain industries than others.

Also, when you case prep, here would be my advice:

  • Always be sure to refine your hypothesis and check its validity with your interviewer. Your hypothesis could be entirely off (like in my case).
  • Take clear notes and show them to your interviewer to better illustrate your thought process/issue tree. Make it collaborative–which would be very BCG of you.
  • Be agile. You need to be not just right, but also fast.

Other than that, just keep practicing cases and honing the usual skills.

Best of luck!

(edited)

Not just Gartner. For tech/TMT, look at Analysys Mason, Delta Partners, etc. — Clark Kent on Nov 18, 2018

I am having a similiar interview coming up - is the case study exactly the same as the generalist case study? — Vicky on Jun 04, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I have not seen any digital cases online but I have some, so feel free to reach me for prep. Here is a list of potential topics you need to know.

There will be a mix of regular and IT cases. For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases, I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey, BCG or Accenture)

But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predictive algorithms, etc)

Good luck!

Hi,

I have not seen any digital cases online but I have some, so feel free to reach me for prep. Here is a list of potential topics you need to know.

There will be a mix of regular and IT cases. For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases, I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey, BCG or Accenture)

But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predictive algorithms, etc)

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case