Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

31 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

2

Any advice for inperson interview with Oliver Wyman's Public Sector Middle East Team?

If anyone has gone through the process I would love to know everything you are willing to share. Any tips, any pitfalls to avoid would be amazing

If anyone has gone through the process I would love to know everything you are willing to share. Any tips, any pitfalls to avoid would be amazing

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

31 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi,

I also interviewed with them in the past and received an offer. The most important thing, in addition to the usual ones (Why the Firm, Enthuisiasm, Why consulting...) is to give them a sense that you know what the Public sector environment in Middle East (especially Saudi Arabia, as they are working mainly there) is about.

So they may ask you some cases that involves the Vision 2030, the key priorities for Saudi, the Approach to Turism, which are the key sectors that they should consider to growth the economy, How much is important for them to differentiate by oil...

Give them a sense that you have made your research on the key macro economic problems and trends in Saudi/ Middle East and youll be in a good trajectory.

Hope this can help,

Cheers,

Luca

Hi,

I also interviewed with them in the past and received an offer. The most important thing, in addition to the usual ones (Why the Firm, Enthuisiasm, Why consulting...) is to give them a sense that you know what the Public sector environment in Middle East (especially Saudi Arabia, as they are working mainly there) is about.

So they may ask you some cases that involves the Vision 2030, the key priorities for Saudi, the Approach to Turism, which are the key sectors that they should consider to growth the economy, How much is important for them to differentiate by oil...

Give them a sense that you have made your research on the key macro economic problems and trends in Saudi/ Middle East and youll be in a good trajectory.

Hope this can help,

Cheers,

Luca

Thank you very much Luca!! — Geoffrey on Jan 18, 2019

Book a coaching with Etienne

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Macro0trends and basic econ 101 will only get you that far in my opnion. Everybody has good ideas on how to create employment or develop an entire industry. I suggest you take these questions from a project development perspective instead of talking econ generalities. You want to develop tourism start with X while developing your visa processess.. then down the line you should do Y. Your conversation should really be as practical as possible

Macro0trends and basic econ 101 will only get you that far in my opnion. Everybody has good ideas on how to create employment or develop an entire industry. I suggest you take these questions from a project development perspective instead of talking econ generalities. You want to develop tourism start with X while developing your visa processess.. then down the line you should do Y. Your conversation should really be as practical as possible

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 100
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case