Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Franco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

8

Your exit opportunities after leaving consulting

Hi, y'all!

thank you in advance for always posting helpful answers! This Q&A is a great opportunity to get a picture of management consulting as a job in general :-)
Would it be possible to receive some personal insights after you have left consulting? What were your exit opportunities? Did the head hunter reach out to you and offer you a bunch of different jobs? What did you end up doing and why did you make that decision/How did you know it was the right one?

Thank you all!

Hi, y'all!

thank you in advance for always posting helpful answers! This Q&A is a great opportunity to get a picture of management consulting as a job in general :-)
Would it be possible to receive some personal insights after you have left consulting? What were your exit opportunities? Did the head hunter reach out to you and offer you a bunch of different jobs? What did you end up doing and why did you make that decision/How did you know it was the right one?

Thank you all!

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Franco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

I spent 10 years in consulting (BCG) and I've been contacted countless times by head hunters during my stint, the opportunities became even more frequent after my MBA experience. Most of the recruiting opportunities came from big corporations and I think I declined 90% of them because none of them could match the career trajectory (i.e. learning curve and salary) I was having at BCG.

I actually did a couple of interviews at Project Leader and Principal level and I received a couple of job offers that were matching the salary I was making in consulting but still, I decided to hold on a little longer in BCG because I genuinely liked it.

I eventually left 1 year after my promotion to Principal to fund my own company and I have never looked back with regrets. In retrospect, I always wanted to be an entrepreneur, to have the freedom to make decisions without the burden to report and ask for consent from anybody.

I now manage my retail business with more than 50 employees (and still growing) and I love every second of it.

If you are curious about the switch from consulting to start-up / entrepreneurship feel free to contact me via direct message. I could talk about it for hours. :-)

I spent 10 years in consulting (BCG) and I've been contacted countless times by head hunters during my stint, the opportunities became even more frequent after my MBA experience. Most of the recruiting opportunities came from big corporations and I think I declined 90% of them because none of them could match the career trajectory (i.e. learning curve and salary) I was having at BCG.

I actually did a couple of interviews at Project Leader and Principal level and I received a couple of job offers that were matching the salary I was making in consulting but still, I decided to hold on a little longer in BCG because I genuinely liked it.

I eventually left 1 year after my promotion to Principal to fund my own company and I have never looked back with regrets. In retrospect, I always wanted to be an entrepreneur, to have the freedom to make decisions without the burden to report and ask for consent from anybody.

I now manage my retail business with more than 50 employees (and still growing) and I love every second of it.

If you are curious about the switch from consulting to start-up / entrepreneurship feel free to contact me via direct message. I could talk about it for hours. :-)

(editiert)

what a great insight! Thanks for sharing Franco! — Anonym A am 29. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.520 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Happy to share my personal experience :)

Immediate Exit

While looking to leave BCG, I pretty much got any interview I wanted. I interviewed at DoorDash, Deliveroo, Quantium, and was scoping out other opportunities.

Quantium was my #1 target which I selected. It was essentially data consulting/analytics (intersect of strategy consulting and data analytics)

Charting my own path

After leaving Quantium, I've been able to do pretty much what I want. I coach on a number of platforms, teach for various academies/schools, and am working on a startup.

I also take on contracting work when I like the project (part-time, short term)

LinkedIn Messages

I get a number of messages (probably 1 a week?) with work opportunities. Various recruiters saying they need ex-strategy consultants. About half specify the need for MBB-only.

Most of these roles are supporting CEOs and other senior level executives in strategic planning. Some are for boutique consultancies.

As you can see, there are lots of opportunities :)

Hi there,

Happy to share my personal experience :)

Immediate Exit

While looking to leave BCG, I pretty much got any interview I wanted. I interviewed at DoorDash, Deliveroo, Quantium, and was scoping out other opportunities.

Quantium was my #1 target which I selected. It was essentially data consulting/analytics (intersect of strategy consulting and data analytics)

Charting my own path

After leaving Quantium, I've been able to do pretty much what I want. I coach on a number of platforms, teach for various academies/schools, and am working on a startup.

I also take on contracting work when I like the project (part-time, short term)

LinkedIn Messages

I get a number of messages (probably 1 a week?) with work opportunities. Various recruiters saying they need ex-strategy consultants. About half specify the need for MBB-only.

Most of these roles are supporting CEOs and other senior level executives in strategic planning. Some are for boutique consultancies.

As you can see, there are lots of opportunities :)

Very interesting! — Anonym A am 30. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

There are a plethora of exit opportunities after MBB. From what I have seen these vary a lot by your tenure. Below are the ones for the 3 junior tenures

BA

As a BA you have the most exit opportunities open to you as you are still very new into your career and MBB opens up many doors. These include PE, VC, Hedge Funds, startups, Fortune 500 roles and of course the freedom to be an entrepreneur with access to investors

Associate (Post MBA role)

As an associate the opportunity set is not as high - you are limited to some extent by past work experience (so if you specialized in finance you get more offers from financial institutions) and typically PE, VC, Hedge Funds are not very accessible at this stage unless you work on due diligences a lot etc. Associate is not the best time to leave

EM/Manager

Lots of opportunities here as the EM skillset is highly valued by a lot of companies. Again the options are more tailored to your expertize but you do get a wide variety of industries to choose from. All the large companies and many smaller ones that have strategy or Biz Ops teams will be excited to have you. Again, PE/VC/Early stage startups are less of an option for many reasons unless you work exclusively in areas that excite them. Remember as you get senior you get very expensive (high salary, bonus etc) so not many people can match your pay and expectations which is why many exits are to larger companies vs smaller ones typically. You are usually not restricted by sector but you are restricted to largely strategic/biz ops type roles.

Of course there are many other sectors as well (social, public etc) where you will be desirable with your skillset.

There are a plethora of exit opportunities after MBB. From what I have seen these vary a lot by your tenure. Below are the ones for the 3 junior tenures

BA

As a BA you have the most exit opportunities open to you as you are still very new into your career and MBB opens up many doors. These include PE, VC, Hedge Funds, startups, Fortune 500 roles and of course the freedom to be an entrepreneur with access to investors

Associate (Post MBA role)

As an associate the opportunity set is not as high - you are limited to some extent by past work experience (so if you specialized in finance you get more offers from financial institutions) and typically PE, VC, Hedge Funds are not very accessible at this stage unless you work on due diligences a lot etc. Associate is not the best time to leave

EM/Manager

Lots of opportunities here as the EM skillset is highly valued by a lot of companies. Again the options are more tailored to your expertize but you do get a wide variety of industries to choose from. All the large companies and many smaller ones that have strategy or Biz Ops teams will be excited to have you. Again, PE/VC/Early stage startups are less of an option for many reasons unless you work exclusively in areas that excite them. Remember as you get senior you get very expensive (high salary, bonus etc) so not many people can match your pay and expectations which is why many exits are to larger companies vs smaller ones typically. You are usually not restricted by sector but you are restricted to largely strategic/biz ops type roles.

Of course there are many other sectors as well (social, public etc) where you will be desirable with your skillset.

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

4.478 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Exit opportunities are plenty (McKinsey). For me, the calls and emails from headhunters started around the 1-year mark and continued until I left. The industries were either finance and investment (PE, sovereign wealth fund of a ME country,...) or topics related to my industry focus within the firm (airlines, travel,...) and even BCG reached out for their aviation practice. I never followed up with any though...

Once you leave a lot of doors are open. There are two aspects here:

  1. Potential employers and hiring managers put so much trust and confidence in your abilities in advance. They just trust that you can do what is needed.
  2. You actually learn so many transferrable skills in MBB that you are able to add real value to a non-consulting organization real quick. This is good for the company but can be tiring if you come from a fast-paced, meritocratic environment and now have to get some other organization or business unit up to speed.

In the end, my long-term exit opportunity was/ is to run my own business and start a few more along the way. Nothing more rewarding than this and still benefiting from the contacts, network, and trust that business partners place on you.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Exit opportunities are plenty (McKinsey). For me, the calls and emails from headhunters started around the 1-year mark and continued until I left. The industries were either finance and investment (PE, sovereign wealth fund of a ME country,...) or topics related to my industry focus within the firm (airlines, travel,...) and even BCG reached out for their aviation practice. I never followed up with any though...

Once you leave a lot of doors are open. There are two aspects here:

  1. Potential employers and hiring managers put so much trust and confidence in your abilities in advance. They just trust that you can do what is needed.
  2. You actually learn so many transferrable skills in MBB that you are able to add real value to a non-consulting organization real quick. This is good for the company but can be tiring if you come from a fast-paced, meritocratic environment and now have to get some other organization or business unit up to speed.

In the end, my long-term exit opportunity was/ is to run my own business and start a few more along the way. Nothing more rewarding than this and still benefiting from the contacts, network, and trust that business partners place on you.

Cheers,

Florian

Thank you Florian! — Anonym A am 30. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there!

There are actually quite a lot of exit opportunities for ex-consultants, starting from PE and VC and finishing with freelancing and entrepreneurship.

Considering your experience, you are free to move in almost every direction, or, for example, join MBA if you are not sure what your next steps should be.

If you want to know something else - feel free to write to me!

GB

Hey there!

There are actually quite a lot of exit opportunities for ex-consultants, starting from PE and VC and finishing with freelancing and entrepreneurship.

Considering your experience, you are free to move in almost every direction, or, for example, join MBA if you are not sure what your next steps should be.

If you want to know something else - feel free to write to me!

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.452 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I went to tech, in particular to Amazon, and then did an MBA.

Feel free to reach out via PM if you want to know more.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I went to tech, in particular to Amazon, and then did an MBA.

Feel free to reach out via PM if you want to know more.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

949 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Exit opportunities are plentiful upon leaving consulting. The door is really open to you depending on your interests. I was reached out to for jobs in:

  • PE
  • VC
  • Big tech
  • Startups
  • Corporate strategy
  • Other consulting firms
  • Public policy
  • M&A

The more important question would be to figure out what you are interested in (and good at) which you will hopefully discover through your consulting experience in order to sift through all these exit opps

Exit opportunities are plentiful upon leaving consulting. The door is really open to you depending on your interests. I was reached out to for jobs in:

  • PE
  • VC
  • Big tech
  • Startups
  • Corporate strategy
  • Other consulting firms
  • Public policy
  • M&A

The more important question would be to figure out what you are interested in (and good at) which you will hopefully discover through your consulting experience in order to sift through all these exit opps

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

160 Meetings

5.612 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm opportunities can be multiple and for the whole spectrum of business, from corporates to startups, from private equity to small consulting firms

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm opportunities can be multiple and for the whole spectrum of business, from corporates to startups, from private equity to small consulting firms

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Telephony Technology Warehouser

4,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Ganzen Case öffnen