expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Giulia

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

2

Would I have to take the McKinsey PST if i'm from a US target school?

Hi, I have been hearing a lot about the McKinsey PST online but I never saw this on the McKinsey campus recruiting website or heard about it from people at my school. The only person I asked was a summer intern who got recruited for fulltime, so I may be missing something, but I will be applying for a full-time, pre-MBA position and I was wondering if the McKinsey PST is given to every candidate - esp if you're from a US target school. Any ideas?

Hi, I have been hearing a lot about the McKinsey PST online but I never saw this on the McKinsey campus recruiting website or heard about it from people at my school. The only person I asked was a summer intern who got recruited for fulltime, so I may be missing something, but I will be applying for a full-time, pre-MBA position and I was wondering if the McKinsey PST is given to every candidate - esp if you're from a US target school. Any ideas?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The PST is part of the standard recruiting process of McKinsey, so if it enforced in US, you would definitely have to do it, even though you are from a target school.

However, in a few countries (I don't know if it is the same in US as well) the PST has been substituted with a much easier online test. Maybe that could be the reason why you haven't heard about it.

The test is made of a part of "true/false/can't say with the provided data" part (basically a few questions with 5 lines each and a statement that you have to say to be true/false/not inferable) and a math part with graph understanding, currency changes, tables, ...

If you are not sure about the presence of PST, I would definitely suggest you to directly contact the HR and directly ask them. Don't be shy to contact the HR in advance, they are always happy to answer questions from their candidates and see them better prepared to become possible consultants. It would be seen as a sign of interest and much appreciated from their side :)

Hi,

The PST is part of the standard recruiting process of McKinsey, so if it enforced in US, you would definitely have to do it, even though you are from a target school.

However, in a few countries (I don't know if it is the same in US as well) the PST has been substituted with a much easier online test. Maybe that could be the reason why you haven't heard about it.

The test is made of a part of "true/false/can't say with the provided data" part (basically a few questions with 5 lines each and a statement that you have to say to be true/false/not inferable) and a math part with graph understanding, currency changes, tables, ...

If you are not sure about the presence of PST, I would definitely suggest you to directly contact the HR and directly ask them. Don't be shy to contact the HR in advance, they are always happy to answer questions from their candidates and see them better prepared to become possible consultants. It would be seen as a sign of interest and much appreciated from their side :)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

374 Meetings

5.827 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

For pre-MBA it doesn't really matter whether the school is target or not you still have to write a PST. However, some offices are experimenting with replacing PST.

Best

Hi,

For pre-MBA it doesn't really matter whether the school is target or not you still have to write a PST. However, some offices are experimenting with replacing PST.

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.