Why Strategy?

FIT
Neue Antwort am 8. Jun 2021
5 Antworten
114 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 1. Jun 2021

Hi, what are the reasons to seek a career in Strategy? (corporate and consulting)

I am thinking about having high impact, different challenges with a high stakes, and a big picture of the company. What else I can add?

Thanks

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Jun 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Ultimately, you need to think through these yourself. It's super important that you answer this question genuinely! Now, in terms of options, the following are the most common:

  • Extensive exposure (across all level of organization, across all types of company problems, across industries)
  • L&D - mentorship, learning from the best, etc.
  • Enjoy solving client problems in diverse teams
  • Enjoy strategic thinking and the types of problems you find in strategy

Remember that, for the why strategy consulting question, you need to do the following:

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

To your specific question, you need to highlight what you like about your past roles AND these aspects should be things that are valuable to consulting (i.e. problem solving, critical/structured thinking, etc.).

Then, you have to talk about what aspects consulting has that appeal to you (larger scale, bigger impact, client facing, etc.). You need to emphasize that you enjoy this and are good at it (and flag past experiences, internships, etc.)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Jun 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Think about it like this:

  1. In your experience so far (education, internships, work experience) what elements of "Strategy" have you been exposed, worked on and enjoyed? Be specific here. You want to show the interviewer that this isn't unexplored space for you and that you are self-aware with a plan
  2. Based on above experience & skills, you believe you now have the experience to be successful in this space. Timing is perfect now & you dont want to wait any longer
  3. Finally, list out the reasons you mentioned- big picture of the company etc etc
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Jun 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

For "Why strategy consulting?" you can consider the following:

  • Multiple sectors/projects where you may work
  • Client-facing job with interaction to CXO level
  • Impactful job where you can bring visible results at a young age
  • Opportunity to work with very smart people
  • Great learning opportunities in terms of both soft and hard skills

You should connect the topics to your personal experience to make them sound genuine.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Jun 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I think the 3 main pros are the top-management exposure, the ability to change often high-impact projects, and the career acceleration

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Jun 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello there!

First of all you need consider the fields of your own experience to make this decision. But there are some points that will help you with it:

Priceless experience of working with the strongest and smartest people 
Fast thinking skills in stressful situations
Solving problems of any level of complexity
Gaining the experience in different business sectors

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33.731
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Bewertungen