expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

373 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

4

When did you hear back from McKinsey digital assessment test?

Hi all,

I just took this newly launched digital assessment from McKInsey 2 days ago. Since it's unlike original PST and I'm applying for an off-cycle position, I have no clue expecting when to hear back from the firm.

Is there anyone who has already taken the McKinsey digital assessment?

Hi all,

I just took this newly launched digital assessment from McKInsey 2 days ago. Since it's unlike original PST and I'm applying for an off-cycle position, I have no clue expecting when to hear back from the firm.

Is there anyone who has already taken the McKinsey digital assessment?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

373 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Up to 2 weeks

Up to 2 weeks

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

374 Meetings

5.835 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It will be up to a week. Don't worry and keep calm

Best

Hi,

It will be up to a week. Don't worry and keep calm

Best

Keeping calm seems to be the hardest part for me. Thank you for the reply! — Anonym A am 17. Jan 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

598 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Depends on HR´s workload, so you can expect anything between 2 and 10 working days.

If you have an urgency because you have another offer expiring, for instance, call HR and tell them about it. This really makes the process faster.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Depends on HR´s workload, so you can expect anything between 2 and 10 working days.

If you have an urgency because you have another offer expiring, for instance, call HR and tell them about it. This really makes the process faster.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I already have an offer from another firm but without any urgency. Still need to consider that as an option as you said. Thank you for the comment! — Anonym A am 17. Jan 2020

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

85 Meetings

783 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,
It usually takes up to 2 weeks. If in a hurry, I recommend writing/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
It usually takes up to 2 weeks. If in a hurry, I recommend writing/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

Thank you for the comment! I should try staying relaxed for 2 weeks at least. — Anonym A am 17. Jan 2020

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz