What McKinsey PEI questions have you seen?

Anonym A fragte am 8. Aug 2017

Would like to know major buckets of McKinsey PEI questions.

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym bearbeitete seine Antwort am 12. Sep 2017

Hi mate,

Just went through 4 interviews with McKinsey and here are 4 top level questions they asked as well as some detailed drill-down questions based on the top level questions.

  1. (EM) Tell me about a time either at work or outside where you had a critical disagreement with your stakeholder and how you navigated this.
  2. (Senior EM) Tell me about a time where you faced a difficult team related problem and how you navigated this.
  3. (Partner) Tell me about a time where you had to demonstrate your leadership capabilities to convincing a team on an approach.
  4. (Partner) Talk about your leadership capabilities, but I want you to imagine you are on the front page of the newspaper, I want to see your 5 word Headline, and three dot points that are 10 words or less that described what you did.

The final question was definitely unique, and I think it was an interesting way for the partner to see how well you can synthesize and summarise your stories.

Some deep dive questions included:

"Why did you choose X place to talk to Y?"
"What reactions were you looking for?"
"What was your actual quote?"

I was offered the position at McKinsey as well so if you have any specific questions let me know.

Cheers

(editiert)

Thanks for the response! I wonder how long the initial story should be (before they interrupt you and after the 1 liner version). 30 seconds? 1 minute? — June am 13. Sep 2017

Hey no worries, I would not be timing your initial response for a couple of reasons. 1 - it artificially limits your content when the interviewer is truly looking for an interesting synopsis. 2 - Your story is your personal experience and depending on the complexity it will take more time. — Anonym am 14. Sep 2017

Thanks Lucas! — June am 14. Sep 2017

Anonym B antwortete am 9. Aug 2017

Tell me about a time you demonstrated leadership?

Tell me about a time you resolved a conflict in your team?

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly