expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.306 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

2

What kind of case it will be for Mckinsey first round?

I'll have my first round interview soon, I'm just wondering what is the difficulty level for this round. And I'll have a data scientist interviewer (I'm applying for analyst position), is there going to be something different to expect?

Thanks so much!

I'll have my first round interview soon, I'm just wondering what is the difficulty level for this round. And I'll have a data scientist interviewer (I'm applying for analyst position), is there going to be something different to expect?

Thanks so much!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.306 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

So many things come into play here... we really cannot give you a precise answer. Odds are your case will be more quant heavy due to the interviewer's background, but even that is not a given

Bottom line, if you know how to crack a case in a methodical, structured and repeatable way, you will do fine regardless of what the case is or who the interview is. If you have prepared well, sleep soundly; if you haven't, there isn't much you can do at this time so sleep soundly. Good luck

So many things come into play here... we really cannot give you a precise answer. Odds are your case will be more quant heavy due to the interviewer's background, but even that is not a given

Bottom line, if you know how to crack a case in a methodical, structured and repeatable way, you will do fine regardless of what the case is or who the interview is. If you have prepared well, sleep soundly; if you haven't, there isn't much you can do at this time so sleep soundly. Good luck

I would not say difficulty level of the cases vary based on the ranking of the rounds. Therefore you can expect to have any type of case.

Cheers,
Serhat

I would not say difficulty level of the cases vary based on the ranking of the rounds. Therefore you can expect to have any type of case.

Cheers,
Serhat

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen