Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.235 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

8

What is the best way of getting an internship at Bain & Company with a Bachelor's degree?

Next year, I am going to start studying Business Administration specializing in Innovation Management. While there is definitely a lot of time, I would still like to ask for some tips. I have heard they start taking sophomores as interns. Are there many Bain & Company interns with a Bachelor's degree? Or mostly MBA's? Thank you very much for your help.

Next year, I am going to start studying Business Administration specializing in Innovation Management. While there is definitely a lot of time, I would still like to ask for some tips. I have heard they start taking sophomores as interns. Are there many Bain & Company interns with a Bachelor's degree? Or mostly MBA's? Thank you very much for your help.

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.235 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Presuming you go to a target school (top 3-5 in your region) you will have mutliple opportunities to learn more about their programs on campus. I would advise you to visit the on campus career center to get a schedule of their events etc.

All their programs aimed at sophomores and juniors are listed online, you need to track these as they change annually depending on need etc.

In terms of split - it is typically more skewed towards MBAs/Grad students in terms of class size. However there are many opportunities for undergrads and I would not let that stop you from applying!

All the best!

Udayan

Hi,

Presuming you go to a target school (top 3-5 in your region) you will have mutliple opportunities to learn more about their programs on campus. I would advise you to visit the on campus career center to get a schedule of their events etc.

All their programs aimed at sophomores and juniors are listed online, you need to track these as they change annually depending on need etc.

In terms of split - it is typically more skewed towards MBAs/Grad students in terms of class size. However there are many opportunities for undergrads and I would not let that stop you from applying!

All the best!

Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.839 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Talk to your career department - they can advise when the recruiting cycles occur and what you need to do!

2) Network now - reach out and make some connections that will pay dividends later

3) Keep a very strong GPA

4) Get other internships and work experience

Hi there,

1) Talk to your career department - they can advise when the recruiting cycles occur and what you need to do!

2) Network now - reach out and make some connections that will pay dividends later

3) Keep a very strong GPA

4) Get other internships and work experience

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.053 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Bain has analyst-level interns (with a bachelor's degree, or even in their penultimate university year) and associate-level interns (MBA degree) - two different roles for two different backgrounds.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Bain has analyst-level interns (with a bachelor's degree, or even in their penultimate university year) and associate-level interns (MBA degree) - two different roles for two different backgrounds.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.346 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Try to get as high GPA as possible, get some work experience or internship and try to get a referral. It will increase your chances a lot!

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Try to get as high GPA as possible, get some work experience or internship and try to get a referral. It will increase your chances a lot!

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

I would recommend you to keep you GPA high, network and take care about your referrals.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to keep you GPA high, network and take care about your referrals.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.383 Meetings

14.433 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

well done for starting to plan so early your career path.

MBB hire both new bachelor/master graduates and MBAs. The position is different:

  • Analyst (McK)/Associate (BCG/Bain) for new BSc and MSc graduate
  • Associate (McK)/Consultants (BCG/Bain) for new MBAs

As mentioned by Luca, in some countries you need a Master to apply.

The best way to get an internship is via referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Besides that, the following helps:

  • Target school
  • Great GPA
  • Relevant internships
  • Experience abroad
  • Volunteer and leadership experiences

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

well done for starting to plan so early your career path.

MBB hire both new bachelor/master graduates and MBAs. The position is different:

  • Analyst (McK)/Associate (BCG/Bain) for new BSc and MSc graduate
  • Associate (McK)/Consultants (BCG/Bain) for new MBAs

As mentioned by Luca, in some countries you need a Master to apply.

The best way to get an internship is via referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Besides that, the following helps:

  • Target school
  • Great GPA
  • Relevant internships
  • Experience abroad
  • Volunteer and leadership experiences

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It´s good that you are a long-time thinker!

Yes, indeed, I personally know a lot of people who were summer business analyst in their last year of uni -undergrad, not masters-.

For sure there is also a progarm for summer MBAs, but that is a different story.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s good that you are a long-time thinker!

Yes, indeed, I personally know a lot of people who were summer business analyst in their last year of uni -undergrad, not masters-.

For sure there is also a progarm for summer MBAs, but that is a different story.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.590 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

It depends on the country but Bachelor degree is usually enough to get an offer as internship. Bear in mind that in some countries (e.g. Italy) you must have a Master in order to be hired as full-time.

In terms of strategy, the best way is to join selective events reserved for universities (e.g. Bain business course) where you can develop your network among Bain HR staff and consultants.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It depends on the country but Bachelor degree is usually enough to get an offer as internship. Bear in mind that in some countries (e.g. Italy) you must have a Master in order to be hired as full-time.

In terms of strategy, the best way is to join selective events reserved for universities (e.g. Bain business course) where you can develop your network among Bain HR staff and consultants.

Best,
Luca

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

158,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29520
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

68,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1882
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 593
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen