Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

What is the average salary for a director at Boston Consulting Group

BCG salary
Neue Antwort am 28. Mai 2024
7 Antworten
186 Views
Anonym A fragte am 25. Mai 2024

As the question asks: What is the average salary for a director at Boston Consulting Group

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Charlotte Fay
Experte
antwortete am 25. Mai 2024
Senior Leader, former McKinsey engagement manager, CEO, passionate to coach you to succeed at leading consulting firms

Dear candidates,

 

Great questions. A) Renumeration varies by several factors such as  performance, office, individual factors and achievements as well as firm achievements. B) In case you mean renumeration for a Director above Partner Level, eg a Senior Partner that has been with the firm for many years,  leads markets and client programs and successfully masters CEO-type objectives, look above EUR 1Mio, considering everything. C) If you need specifics, check different groups and bands. D) In any case, lots of success for your consulting time.

 

Best wishes

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Mai 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the (assumed) invitation from BCG!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 25. Mai 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This may depend on the country… I suggest you check on Glassdoor. By the way, are you discussing Managing Director here? That would really be based on revenue, and is highly variable.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Mai 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Check levels.fyi for an accurate number for your target office. An average or a span across countries would not tell you much…

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Agrim
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Mai 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Would depend on the location and BCG vs BCG X vs BCG Gamma vs etc. etc.

Can you share more details about the position?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Alberto
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Mai 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Salaries varies (a lot) depending on regions and offices. Check Glassdoor to get a reference.

Best,

Alberto

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Mai 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Base for first year Partners in MBB is typically 500k or so. 

From here, of course, you can assume it differs by region, firm, division within the firm etc. 

But at least it's a ballpark. 

And on top of it comes the bonus, of course.

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Charlotte Fay gab die beste Antwort

Charlotte Fay

Senior Leader, former McKinsey engagement manager, CEO, passionate to coach you to succeed at leading consulting firms
0
Meetings
216
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^