Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

5

What are the steps for a Journalism Major to get into consulting??

Greetings, I am a third-year Journalism Major and would be sitting for placements in March 2022. I want to go for consulting interviews but have no experience and academic knowledge for the same. My strong suits are Advertising, PR, and Marketing as these areas were covered in my course. Please suggest how do I go about with my preparation for case interviews for consulting firms. Your guidance would be highly appreciated.

Greetings, I am a third-year Journalism Major and would be sitting for placements in March 2022. I want to go for consulting interviews but have no experience and academic knowledge for the same. My strong suits are Advertising, PR, and Marketing as these areas were covered in my course. Please suggest how do I go about with my preparation for case interviews for consulting firms. Your guidance would be highly appreciated.

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I also came from a completly different background -undergrad and masters in Architecture-, and believe me, not only it´s not a weakness but it can indeed turn into an asset if you know how to play it.

Feel free to PM me about it.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I also came from a completly different background -undergrad and masters in Architecture-, and believe me, not only it´s not a weakness but it can indeed turn into an asset if you know how to play it.

Feel free to PM me about it.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.546 Meetings

18.847 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You will have to work on two main parts to get an offer in consulting

STEP 1: GET THE INVITATION

There are three main things you need to be invited for interviews:

  • A great CV
  • A great Cover (not always required)
  • A referral – the more senior the person the better

A) CV

Key elements they will look for and that you have to optimize are:

  • University brand
  • Major
  • GPA
  • Internships/work experience
  • Experience abroad
  • Extracurriculars and volunteer experience

Red flags include:

  • Very low GPA
  • Lack of any kind of work experience
  • Bad formatting / typos
  • 3-4 pages length
  • Lack of clear action --> results structure for the bullets of the experiences
  • Long paragraphs (3-4 lines) for the bullets of the experiences with irrelevant details
  • Long time gaps without any explanation

B) COVER

You can structure a cover in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 – the one you are referring to – you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

C) REFERRAL

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write to them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

You can find more information on the steps here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help with getting an invitation please PM me, I do a session where we can optimize everything you need for an invitation (referrals included).

STEP 2: GET THE OFFER

I usually recommend the following to prepare:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before the interview and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the fit and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, math and graph analysis.
  5. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program to precisely do that. You can click on the following link to find more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in the interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiator to land a top consulting offer.

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You will have to work on two main parts to get an offer in consulting

STEP 1: GET THE INVITATION

There are three main things you need to be invited for interviews:

  • A great CV
  • A great Cover (not always required)
  • A referral – the more senior the person the better

A) CV

Key elements they will look for and that you have to optimize are:

  • University brand
  • Major
  • GPA
  • Internships/work experience
  • Experience abroad
  • Extracurriculars and volunteer experience

Red flags include:

  • Very low GPA
  • Lack of any kind of work experience
  • Bad formatting / typos
  • 3-4 pages length
  • Lack of clear action --> results structure for the bullets of the experiences
  • Long paragraphs (3-4 lines) for the bullets of the experiences with irrelevant details
  • Long time gaps without any explanation

B) COVER

You can structure a cover in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 – the one you are referring to – you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

C) REFERRAL

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write to them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

You can find more information on the steps here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help with getting an invitation please PM me, I do a session where we can optimize everything you need for an invitation (referrals included).

STEP 2: GET THE OFFER

I usually recommend the following to prepare:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before the interview and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the fit and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, math and graph analysis.
  5. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program to precisely do that. You can click on the following link to find more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in the interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiator to land a top consulting offer.

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

6.968 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I would work on refining the CV with international and working experiences. In parallel, I would work for strong networking inside consulting to achieve a referral and maximize chances to get an invitation to interviews (I would also consider MBB events in the next months)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would work on refining the CV with international and working experiences. In parallel, I would work for strong networking inside consulting to achieve a referral and maximize chances to get an invitation to interviews (I would also consider MBB events in the next months)

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

333 Meetings

29.482 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

i recommend the following:

  1. Get consulting-related experience now. Try and join clubs, start projects, get internships etc. in anything that has to do with business, strategic thinking, etc.
  2. Build up your skills for consulting/casing (this includes daily business reading, industry deep-dives/research, math practice etc.)
  3. Get your resume into excellent shape
  4. Start networking now to build up your opportunities to get your foot in the door

If this all seems like a lot, or you don't know where to start, I highly recommend hiring a coach! We can help you navigate this journey efficiently and effectively.

Good luck!

Hi there,

i recommend the following:

  1. Get consulting-related experience now. Try and join clubs, start projects, get internships etc. in anything that has to do with business, strategic thinking, etc.
  2. Build up your skills for consulting/casing (this includes daily business reading, industry deep-dives/research, math practice etc.)
  3. Get your resume into excellent shape
  4. Start networking now to build up your opportunities to get your foot in the door

If this all seems like a lot, or you don't know where to start, I highly recommend hiring a coach! We can help you navigate this journey efficiently and effectively.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

99 Meetings

9.309 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey,

There are tons of threads in the Q&A forum that provide plenty of insights, tips and tricks on "getting into Consulting". Here are some key ones:

My advice to you will be this: do an honest self assessment & reflection as to why you want to get into Consulting? This should not be because all your friends are doing it or because you like the $$ or other similar superficial reasons. You must genuinly want to be in an environment where you like problem solving, critical thinking, pace of change etc etc. Understand from alum or via general networking from people with similar background to yours who are in Consulting. So make sure you do this homework before making a preparation plan.

All the best.

Hey,

There are tons of threads in the Q&A forum that provide plenty of insights, tips and tricks on "getting into Consulting". Here are some key ones:

My advice to you will be this: do an honest self assessment & reflection as to why you want to get into Consulting? This should not be because all your friends are doing it or because you like the $$ or other similar superficial reasons. You must genuinly want to be in an environment where you like problem solving, critical thinking, pace of change etc etc. Understand from alum or via general networking from people with similar background to yours who are in Consulting. So make sure you do this homework before making a preparation plan.

All the best.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

3,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.2 5 29
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Ganzen Case öffnen