expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

386 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

2

What are some of the best cases of all time?

Just wondering what are some of the most difficult/interesting cases of all time (ideally candidate-led), either recommended by casebooks lying around or your personal favourites? Think some of the best cases would be those with some sort of nuance and would act as strong differentiators between average and strong candidates. Thanks!

Just wondering what are some of the most difficult/interesting cases of all time (ideally candidate-led), either recommended by casebooks lying around or your personal favourites? Think some of the best cases would be those with some sort of nuance and would act as strong differentiators between average and strong candidates. Thanks!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

386 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

Generally, the most distinct cases draws out a combination of multiple case types, e.g. profitability, market sizing, business case situation (customer, company, competitior, product), marketing strategy (product, price, place, promotion), while also includes specific aspects of a particular industry.

The latter part typically involves disaggregating value chains of the sector such as increasing profitability of pulp & paper manufacturer by figuring out ways to reduce the increasing cost of dyes utilizied in the coloring process, in which case the high cost compared to the industry average is due to sub-optimal supplier portfolio. This particular aspect might varies depending on specific practices that the firm is recruiting for.

These types of cases test prospective candidates logical flow and the ability to shift fluidly between different strategic aspects, differentiating the average ones who are simply using singular frameworks to get through interviews with the strong ones who are able to structure their thoughts on the fly and invent their own approach to the issue at hand.

As consultants, cross-functional work is something of a norm.
Hence, these cases emulate practical situations at work and provide assurance on the capability fit of candidates that are able to excel on such cases.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Generally, the most distinct cases draws out a combination of multiple case types, e.g. profitability, market sizing, business case situation (customer, company, competitior, product), marketing strategy (product, price, place, promotion), while also includes specific aspects of a particular industry.

The latter part typically involves disaggregating value chains of the sector such as increasing profitability of pulp & paper manufacturer by figuring out ways to reduce the increasing cost of dyes utilizied in the coloring process, in which case the high cost compared to the industry average is due to sub-optimal supplier portfolio. This particular aspect might varies depending on specific practices that the firm is recruiting for.

These types of cases test prospective candidates logical flow and the ability to shift fluidly between different strategic aspects, differentiating the average ones who are simply using singular frameworks to get through interviews with the strong ones who are able to structure their thoughts on the fly and invent their own approach to the issue at hand.

As consultants, cross-functional work is something of a norm.
Hence, these cases emulate practical situations at work and provide assurance on the capability fit of candidates that are able to excel on such cases.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There are plenty of cases that I like to ask my trainees because of many reasons, but my recent favorite is as follows (which was asked by Strategy& NY office recently):

  • How many people ever lived on earth to date?

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

There are plenty of cases that I like to ask my trainees because of many reasons, but my recent favorite is as follows (which was asked by Strategy& NY office recently):

  • How many people ever lived on earth to date?

Best,

Deniz

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

117,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 27989
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

48,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1267
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen