Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Upcoming PwC People & Organization Consulting Interview

Advisory PwC Interview
Neue Antwort am 27. März 2022
5 Antworten
1,2 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 23. März 2022

Hi everyone,
I have an interview at PwC next week for their People & Organization Consulting practice and have a 1 hour case study followed by a half an hour personal fit interview. Hence, I was wondering if anyone has experience with PwC case study interviews? How's the format / prep time? Any advice is appreciated!! BR

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Andi
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 24. März 2022
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi there,

PWC consulting interview formats can vary quite significantly across geographies, based on feedback from some of my past coachees - if you could share which office, will be easier to give specific advice. Alternatively, always a good idea to check with local recruiting team / HR, as some coaches already highlighted.

Generally speaking, format will usually be candidate-led - as Christian also mentioned. However, the degree can vary based on interviewer style. While some let you lead 100%, others tend to jump in with more questions and keep it a bit more conversational.

Re prep time - typically there won't be too much of that in a 1h case format. You will usually get an either short written (common for PWC) or verbal problem briefing, and at times exhibits may be shared (esp. true for many org-related topics) - then, just like typical candidate-led settings, once gone through that, you can take a few min to verify the understanding, ask clarifying questions and develop an initial case framework. But again, exact format & timings can be quite office-specific.

Feel free to PM, if you have follow up questions.

Hope this helps.

Regards, Andi     

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. März 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

Is this for UK/London? Please clarify the format with HR, but very likely you will be given a case (1-2 pages) to read & prepare and then the interviewer will ask you a series of questions or just one broad question - how will you approach this problem and/or how will you solve this problem for the client. I dont think they will ask you to prepare any slides, but best to clarify everything with HR.

I am very familiar with what PwC looks for and have helped some candidates get in recently. Check out the Human Capital cases I have published on PrepLounge- https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=334455

If you need support in your prep, please feel free to write to me directly.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. März 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Congrats on getting the interview!

Yes, I personally interviewed with PwC and of course have trained countless candidates in getting ready for the case study interviews.

Hard to provide “any” advice here as the topic is so broad and I don't know your situation (skills, strengths, weaknesses, background, style of learning, etc.) but feel free to reach out and I can give you tailored advice!

Here's some reading for cases: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And here's some reading for the fit portion: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. März 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Sure - the usual format follows the candidate-led style of cases. They usually have cases from across the industry spectrum so they  don't test you only on the focus of your prospective role. 

That being said it's always best to reach out to your recruiter / HR and proactively act these questions. There are differences between regions and offices and practices so it's good to make sure you have the most up to date info.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. März 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would clarify this with HR, since it totally changes in case it´s a written case vs. not. 

Hello!

For FIT, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 FREE Expert Articles on PreLounge, in a sreies dedicated to preparing for the different parts of FIT:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Andi

Premium + Coaching-Experten
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires
82
Meetings
4.412
Q&A Upvotes
17
Awards
5,0
26 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^