Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Undergrad Consulting Recruiting Timeline

recruiting recruiting season Undergraduate
Neue Antwort am 21. Mai 2022
5 Antworten
1,7 T. Views
Jake fragte am 19. Mai 2022

I'm wondering what the timeline is like for junior summer internship recruiting, especially for non-MBB firms (i.e. PwC, Deloitte, Strategy&, Accenture, etc.)? 

I know MBB starts over the summer, but haven't heard anything about the rest…

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Mai 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 

Summer internship has usually deadline for application, hence I would check the webs of the consulting, alternatively call to not miss it as every school, location and firm is different. I wouldn't be surprised if some firms have closed already as I prepared some coachees in winter already and they were interviewing in Q1.  

Good luck

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Mai 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It totally depends on the geography and company, but those labelled as “summer intership” tend to be quite in line with the MBBs. 

However, in the same application pages they give some timelines for both applying and starting. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Mai 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Ben,

Q: What the timeline is like for junior summer internship recruiting, especially for non-MBB firms

It depends on the country and company you are applying to.

If you can’t find information online for that particular company, I would:

  1. Verify with HR of the relevant company
  2. If HR confirms a suitable timeline, look for referrals to strengthen the application

You can find more on referrals here:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

Hope this helps,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Mai 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Ben, 

It's always good to ask the recruiters directly. 

Firms don't have fixed schedules, so the best way of being up to date with things is to reach out to the people who organize them. It's also an opportunity for you to get to know them and start building a relationship. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 20. Mai 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Good on you for finding this out early! It's very important that you find this out ahead of time and track it (through an applications spreadsheet).

That said, this forum is not the right place because we don't know your university! You need to go to your career office - they should have this listed on their site, or at the very least if you talk to a counselor they will know.

I have the following understanding of application deadlines for undergrad recruiting (disclaimer, please check with your school):

Bain: July 11, Aug 8, Sept 15

Mckinsey: July 7, Aug 11

BCG: July 21, Sept 15

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Lucie

Content Creator
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader
18
Meetings
3.937
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
5,0
6 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^