Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Timing?

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track
Neue Antwort am 24. Dez. 2019
2 Antworten
6,0 T. Views
Marta fragte am 13. Aug. 2019

How long should this case take?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Dez. 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello Marta,
In a real interview you usually have around 30 minutes to solve your case. You have to be really careful to listen to your interviewer during the interview: every case has hundreds ways to be "complicated" by the candidate.
It's good to mention all the critical points that come up to your mind, showing your critical reasoning skills, but always ask the interviewer before getting lost in useless and complex analysis. Most of the times, since you have only half hour, the interviewer will say "Okay, let's assume that.." giving you the solution for that critical point.

Hope it helps,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 14. Aug. 2019
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Cases should take 15-25 minutes. I've taken a look at this one and, even though it's beginner, it's quite long. I'd say 20-25 minutes.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Zena am 10. Okt. 2022

Is there any harm if I: (a) took longer to solve the case (b) need information to be repeated

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached
66
Meetings
3.143
Q&A Upvotes
33
Awards
5,0
20 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^