Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere

Frage gesperrt

Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: How to Answer "Why Consulting?" in Interviews.

2

Tailoring "why (insert firm)" answers

While I believe I have a pretty good set of answers for the "why consulting?" questoins, sometimes I have a lot of trouble finding truly important differentiators between the MBB and Big 4 firms.

They all have high impact clients. They all work across many industries, globally. They all will keep you busy but have various programmes to keep your work/life balance in mind. They all value your development. There are talented people at all of them.

I feel like my mind goes to stereotypes about these companies, perhaps more than it really should. What comes to mind:

McKinsey - best of the best, largest and most resourceful of MBB, does things their own way.

Bain - "work hard play hard" culture, more of a quantitative and greater PE focus. More local, helping with the comraderie and "play hard" aspect.

BCG - intellectually curious, asks the big questions. My brain also says they're closer to McKinsey in terms of culture than Bain, but this is truly anecdotal.

AT Kearney - similar size/scope as MBB with less pretense. More operational, hands-on, ipmlementation focused.

Long story short I'd like more specifics... names of differentiating internal programs, acronyms for internal thought processes and problem solving approaches, things that make each different that don't let me boil it down to superficial stereotypes.

I have a call with a BCG partner this week, and a Bain recruiter next week. I'd really love some more insght from people who have gone through the recruiting process and given (what they they thought were) good answers, as well as former Bain/BCG/etc consultants.

Thanks!

While I believe I have a pretty good set of answers for the "why consulting?" questoins, sometimes I have a lot of trouble finding truly important differentiators between the MBB and Big 4 firms.

They all have high impact clients. They all work across many industries, globally. They all will keep you busy but have various programmes to keep your work/life balance in mind. They all value your development. There are talented people at all of them.

I feel like my mind goes to stereotypes about these companies, perhaps more than it really should. What comes to mind:

McKinsey - best of the best, largest and most resourceful of MBB, does things their own way.

Bain - "work hard play hard" culture, more of a quantitative and greater PE focus. More local, helping with the comraderie and "play hard" aspect.

BCG - intellectually curious, asks the big questions. My brain also says they're closer to McKinsey in terms of culture than Bain, but this is truly anecdotal.

AT Kearney - similar size/scope as MBB with less pretense. More operational, hands-on, ipmlementation focused.

Long story short I'd like more specifics... names of differentiating internal programs, acronyms for internal thought processes and problem solving approaches, things that make each different that don't let me boil it down to superficial stereotypes.

I have a call with a BCG partner this week, and a Bain recruiter next week. I'd really love some more insght from people who have gone through the recruiting process and given (what they they thought were) good answers, as well as former Bain/BCG/etc consultants.

Thanks!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Dear Ben,

In my experience, "Why X company" is based solely on your own research and the internal network that you have built (e.g., friends, conversations, experience, etc.)

All companies have its own strategy, strengths, weaknesses, and specific goals either in the short-term or long-term. By doing your research and talking with people, you will find out relevant information that will help you build your customized answer. Determining these differences are important during the interview, especially in MBA or experienced hires.

Some specific examples that come quickly to my mind:

- ATK: Worldwide experience in Procurement and Analytics

- OW / Bain: Financial Institutions and PE

- Simon K.: Revenues

AFTER DETERMINING THE SPECIFICS, A STRONG CANDIDATE WILL LINK THESE SPECIFICS WITH HIS / HER CAREER GOALS OR MOTIVATIONS

I hope this helps.

Hugo

Dear Ben,

In my experience, "Why X company" is based solely on your own research and the internal network that you have built (e.g., friends, conversations, experience, etc.)

All companies have its own strategy, strengths, weaknesses, and specific goals either in the short-term or long-term. By doing your research and talking with people, you will find out relevant information that will help you build your customized answer. Determining these differences are important during the interview, especially in MBA or experienced hires.

Some specific examples that come quickly to my mind:

- ATK: Worldwide experience in Procurement and Analytics

- OW / Bain: Financial Institutions and PE

- Simon K.: Revenues

AFTER DETERMINING THE SPECIFICS, A STRONG CANDIDATE WILL LINK THESE SPECIFICS WITH HIS / HER CAREER GOALS OR MOTIVATIONS

I hope this helps.

Hugo

(editiert)

(deleted, pressed enter too early) — Ben am 11. Sep 2017 (editiert)

Oops, so... BCG wise (as I see you are a project leader there), would a "Why BCG?" answer along the lines of the following work: Why BCG? Well, the biggest difference I see between BCG and its peers, is that it embraces intellectually challenging problems, seeks the 'best' answer, and is adept at finding creative ways to re-state problems. (Insert example of BCG Perspectives piece, where they compare biological systems with companies/economies, showing some parallels between robust examples of each). I believe these are areas where I thrive and excel. Most of my resume impacts involve either creative problem solving, and/or finding ways to reconstruct a problem in new, insight-providing ways. (insert example; I have a few instances of using creative problem solving, and at least one good example of reconstructing a problem that gaved impactful insight)." — Ben am 11. Sep 2017

Also my initials are BCG, which I'm sure will take me far ;) — Ben am 11. Sep 2017

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

405 Meetings

11.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi!

It should be your personal research since the reasons may vary in different geographies. Here are some ideas of what you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, Bain can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address to different Global opportunities and office initiatives. Using 1-year relocation as an opportunity to learn about business in a particular country can be a valid reason
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this company on a client side.

Good luck!

Hi!

It should be your personal research since the reasons may vary in different geographies. Here are some ideas of what you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, Bain can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address to different Global opportunities and office initiatives. Using 1-year relocation as an opportunity to learn about business in a particular country can be a valid reason
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this company on a client side.

Good luck!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

154,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29352
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

66,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1791
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

26,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen