expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.701 Meetings

3.047 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

4

Synergies - M&A Case

Hi there,

I would like to dig a bit deeper into finding synergies for M&A cases. It can be both, general rules of thumb but also details - or a hint to a good paper. What are good approaches to dig deeper if just the income statement of both companies are given?

Many thanks

Hi there,

I would like to dig a bit deeper into finding synergies for M&A cases. It can be both, general rules of thumb but also details - or a hint to a good paper. What are good approaches to dig deeper if just the income statement of both companies are given?

Many thanks

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.701 Meetings

3.047 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would always start with a theoretical approach before the actual analysis of the income statement. A potential structure could be the following:

Revenue synergies:

  • Increase price
    • Increase the single price of the product
    • Apply price discrimination
  • Volume increase
    • Increase number of customers (eg marketing or distribution)
    • Increase amount per customer (eg discounts or loyalty program)

Cost synergies

  • Decrease cost per unit (eg renegotiate with supplier)
  • Decrease number of units (eg higher efficiency)

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would always start with a theoretical approach before the actual analysis of the income statement. A potential structure could be the following:

Revenue synergies:

  • Increase price
    • Increase the single price of the product
    • Apply price discrimination
  • Volume increase
    • Increase number of customers (eg marketing or distribution)
    • Increase amount per customer (eg discounts or loyalty program)

Cost synergies

  • Decrease cost per unit (eg renegotiate with supplier)
  • Decrease number of units (eg higher efficiency)

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

374 Meetings

5.814 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

For Synergies Calculationyou can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  4. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

You can find a lot of this in P&L and by asking additional questions.

In private equity interviews, the cases will be much more detailed in financial part. Depending on the company you'll need to:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L and Balance sheet
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why

Good luck!

Hi,

For Synergies Calculationyou can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  4. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

You can find a lot of this in P&L and by asking additional questions.

In private equity interviews, the cases will be much more detailed in financial part. Depending on the company you'll need to:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L and Balance sheet
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why

Good luck!

Here is the categorization for revenue and cost synergies

Revenue Synergies

  • Patents:
  • Complementary products:
  • Complementary geographies and customers

Cost Synergies

  • Shared Information Technology:
  • Supply Chain Efficiencies:
  • Improved Sales and Marketing:
  • Research and Development: E
  • Lower Salaries and Wages:
  • Patents

Here is the categorization for revenue and cost synergies

Revenue Synergies

  • Patents:
  • Complementary products:
  • Complementary geographies and customers

Cost Synergies

  • Shared Information Technology:
  • Supply Chain Efficiencies:
  • Improved Sales and Marketing:
  • Research and Development: E
  • Lower Salaries and Wages:
  • Patents

Hey anonymous,

If you get the income statements of both companies you should then try to look for synergies across all the items there (both in revenue and cost). That said, it completely depends case by case, as sometimes the rationale is to boost synergies on revenues (cross sell), some other times on cutting costs (eg, duplicates HR, systems, distribution channels)

The best way to approach this cases is through a critical reasoning of the industry and companies involved so that you can get at least an hypothesis on why they are merging (this should sound natural for you after practicing some of theses cases)

best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

If you get the income statements of both companies you should then try to look for synergies across all the items there (both in revenue and cost). That said, it completely depends case by case, as sometimes the rationale is to boost synergies on revenues (cross sell), some other times on cutting costs (eg, duplicates HR, systems, distribution channels)

The best way to approach this cases is through a critical reasoning of the industry and companies involved so that you can get at least an hypothesis on why they are merging (this should sound natural for you after practicing some of theses cases)

best

Bruno

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Verwandte Cases

General Holding

38,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
General Holding Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihre Investments fokussieren; sie kaufen eher die besten Unternehmen im Markt, welche nicht komplett unverwandt mit ihrem bestehenden Business sind. Sie denken nun darüber nach einen Autoteilehändler, OTOpart, zu akquirieren und möchten unsere Meinung haben, ob es eine gute Idee ist.
4.3 5 1302
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chip equity

30,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chip equity Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich.        Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen?
4.5 5 1089
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich. Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen? Ganzen Case öffnen