Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 451.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Stuck at Math/Quantitative and What to Calculate in Consulting Cases

BCG McKinsey and Bain consulting Framework frameworks mckinsey Math problem Math Skills Required in Case Interviews quantitative Quantitative skills
Neue Antwort am 15. Jan. 2024
7 Antworten
260 Views
Anonym A fragte am 12. Jan. 2024

Hi,

 

When I am solving case studies, I am always stuck at the math/quantitative question? I cannot proceed with math because I have no idea whether I should add, subtract, divide, or multiply and what should I calculate in the case study? How can I solve this issue please? 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
LK
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 12. Jan. 2024
50% off

Hi Anonymous,

From what you described, it seems like you are having issues to determine the central question you are solving for. 

If you agree, a best practice is to clarify the question / issue with the interviewer early on - you can ask a direct question after the prompt/context is provided (e.g., are we aiming to improve profits? increase sales? etc.) 

From there, the quantitative part should be related to the specific question. However, as mentioned by Florian and Udayan, a coach may be able to support you in a more targeted way. 

Best 

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 12. Jan. 2024

I did not mean that I don’t understand that i have to solve a profitability question. I don’t know whether I have to get the average or get another ratio.

Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: When I am solving case studies, I am always stuck at the math/quantitative question. How can I solve this issue please? 

First of all, I would recommend identifying the math questions for which you have more problems. There might be specific areas where you struggle more which you might want to prioritize (e.g., breakeven or capacity issues).

Once you have identified them, I would suggest trying drills/ reviewing the approach specifically for those questions. If you are doing self-prep, you can check similar questions in good casebooks. This should make your preparation more efficient compared to general math practice.

As general tips for math, I recommend the following:

  1. Repeat the question – sometimes candidates do mistakes answering the wrong question. 
  2. Ask for time and present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view
  3. Perform the math and present the interim steps to keep the interviewer aligned – don’t just say the final number
  4. Continue with the math until you find the final answer
  5. Propose next steps based on the results you found

Hope this helps,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

If this is a persistent problem that you not been able to solve on your own, then get coaching.

The self help/self study is not working, which is exactly the point at which people get coaches, trainers, etc. Nadal has a trainer. Messi has a trainer. Get a coach to learn how to do this problem!

As general advice, rocketblocks is a good place to practice math. You need to learn how to be objective-driven, take a step back on the math problem, structure it, and break it down into pieces thinking about what your goal is.

Feel free to reach out for help in learning this!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Jan. 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Hi, if you're struggling with how to proceed in any quant question you would really benefit from coaching with someone who can guide you on how to approach these in the future. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Jan. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Calculation questions are what most candidates struggle with in the beginning. So don't despair. 

Most likely the reason why you're struggling is because you don't have the right technique for approaching them. Typically, candidates try to do everything at once - coming up with the logic, doing the computations, communicating, interpreting, etc. 

Instead, aim to break it down into sequential steps. 

Feel free to reach out, and I can share with you a complimentary guide that breaks down this methodology step by step with examples. 

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nikita
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 14. Jan. 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey!

It seems you've got a huge blank spot regarding you math preparation. I suggest getting a math coach. Preparing for GMAT is also a good way to brush up on those long-forgotten high-school calculation skills.

I was in your shoes when I was prepping for tests / interviews myself. It took me quite some time to resuscitate my calculation skills and I also worked with a coach. Now I even teach some of these calculation tips&tricks to my own students.

Hope this helps,
Nick

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Jan. 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Problems with math are the most common issue that people face in a case interview (alongside structuring a case).

There are only 2 ways to become good at it:

1. Work with a coach on a math-heavy case curriculum.

2. Work with a rigorous case interview math learning program.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

LK

50% off
0
Meetings
35
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Bewertungen