Strategy& Written Exam

strategy&
Neue Antwort am 1. März 2021
2 Antworten
1,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 27. Sept. 2018

Hi all,

I've searched the forum but could not find any relevant Q&A on this topic.

I'm recruiting for Strategy& and will have 2 written exams (each 20 minutes long).

Does anyone have any practice material he can share?
Any experiences with this exam?

Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 27. Sept. 2018

Hey!

Can you clarify what office this is for, and any more detail?

I suspect this is the Quantitative and Verbal reasoning tests that they were using when I interned there in 2014. These tests are very similar to the standard SHL / CEB tests used by many consultancies and investment banks - so you can find plenty of material for these easily available online.

Good luck!

Alessandro

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. März 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

20 mins prep is indeed super short, is not the conventional written case, that are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy. In the case of 20 mins even more, you won´t be able to do more than 2-3 slides.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?