expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.300 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

2

Strategy& vs. Roland Berger in London

I received an offer from both Strategy& and Roland Berger in London.

How do they both rank compared to MBB?

Does anyone have experience with either and could give me some input to facilitate my decision?

I would highly appreciate it!

I received an offer from both Strategy& and Roland Berger in London.

How do they both rank compared to MBB?

Does anyone have experience with either and could give me some input to facilitate my decision?

I would highly appreciate it!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.300 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Congratulations, both are fine companies!

First, quick caveat: I am a former BCG consultant, from Europe but with consultant experience in the US only.

I would rank both as below MBB, but fairly close - probably #4 and #5 in Europe. My semi-educated guess would be to put Roland Berger ahead of Strategy& in Europe, but reverse this ranking in the US.

Which one to choose? Truthfully, the actual rank and reputation doesn't matter since they are very solid consultancy shops and recognized as such in the UK. I will assume both offices are quite large since in London, so both probably have a number of partners specializing in all the big verticals. If you think of moving to the States, small nod to Strategy&. If not, focus on where you felt best, which people you met and liked most...

One thing most people don't realize is that where you go to school doesn't matter much in the grand scheme of things - and which consultancy you join doesn't really matter much either. A few years post consulting, you would be hard pressed to figure out which of Consultant#1 and Consultant#2 went to MBB vs. RB/Strategy&. Just follow your heart, you will do great. Ah, and congrats again :)

Cheers,

G.

ex-BCG Dallas

Congratulations, both are fine companies!

First, quick caveat: I am a former BCG consultant, from Europe but with consultant experience in the US only.

I would rank both as below MBB, but fairly close - probably #4 and #5 in Europe. My semi-educated guess would be to put Roland Berger ahead of Strategy& in Europe, but reverse this ranking in the US.

Which one to choose? Truthfully, the actual rank and reputation doesn't matter since they are very solid consultancy shops and recognized as such in the UK. I will assume both offices are quite large since in London, so both probably have a number of partners specializing in all the big verticals. If you think of moving to the States, small nod to Strategy&. If not, focus on where you felt best, which people you met and liked most...

One thing most people don't realize is that where you go to school doesn't matter much in the grand scheme of things - and which consultancy you join doesn't really matter much either. A few years post consulting, you would be hard pressed to figure out which of Consultant#1 and Consultant#2 went to MBB vs. RB/Strategy&. Just follow your heart, you will do great. Ah, and congrats again :)

Cheers,

G.

ex-BCG Dallas

Hi Anonymous,

in addition to what Guennael already mentioned, 2 points to keep in mind:

- Roland Berger has repeatetly gone though financial difficutlies; For now they're good, but likely only due to the great overall economic situation. Major weakness: Almost no presence in the US and sub-scale overall

- Strategy& is now a part of PWC. While Strategy& liked to see themselves up with MBB & Berger, they are now being merged with PWC advisory (where, e.g., slaries are much lower than at MBB)

But overall I agree - follow your heart

Hi Anonymous,

in addition to what Guennael already mentioned, 2 points to keep in mind:

- Roland Berger has repeatetly gone though financial difficutlies; For now they're good, but likely only due to the great overall economic situation. Major weakness: Almost no presence in the US and sub-scale overall

- Strategy& is now a part of PWC. While Strategy& liked to see themselves up with MBB & Berger, they are now being merged with PWC advisory (where, e.g., slaries are much lower than at MBB)

But overall I agree - follow your heart

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

34,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 727
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

300+ mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.6 5 18
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen