Strategy& Deals Strategy

A.T. Kearney Accenture Strategy BCG Deals Strategy Deloitte S&O EY-Parthenon McKinsey & Company Oliver Wyman Roland Berger strategy&
Neue Antwort am 28. Okt. 2021
2 Antworten
572 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 23. Okt. 2021

Hi all,

I'd like to know how similar DS at Strategy& is to the kind of work MBB actually do. Does being in DS make it more likely for one to lateral to MBB in the future? 

If not, which division someone within Strategy& is most likely to lateral to MBB?

Something else I'd like to know, which Tier 2 strategy consulting firm has a history of employees going to MBB? Is Strategy& the highest ranked firm among Tier 2?

How does Strategy& compare to the likes of Oliver Wyman, Deloitte S&O, Kearney, EY-Parthenon, Accenture Strategy and Roland Berger in terms of strategy work done and prestige?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 23. Okt. 2021
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Can you reach out directly to me (and let me know which country you are applying to)? I am happy to provide my opinion, but would rather do it in private.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucas
Experte
antwortete am 28. Okt. 2021
Amazon | ex-BCG | ex-Strategy& | Experienced and personalized coach | Student successes: Mck, BCG, Bain, OW, S&

I am very well-placed to answer this as I was in S& DS team before moving to BCG :)

In a nutshell - it's a very interesting and complex dynamic, and is evolving year on year. In general it can have a strong brand (some of my ex-colleagues have made really fantastic exits into PE and FAANG). 

Feel free to schedule time with me and I'll spill more tea there, there's a lot cover and it also depends on your personal situation (geography, level etc.)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro gab die beste Antwort

Pedro

# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
80
Meetings
6.162
Q&A Upvotes
20
Awards
5,0
16 Bewertungen