Stern Stewart

Stern Stewart
Letzte Aktivität am 2. Juni 2019
2 Antworten
1,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. Mai 2019

What is special about them and their cases?

How do you see Stern Stewart in comparison to Tier 1&2?

Would it be possible to move from there to top tier?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 7. Mai 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

My view on Stern Stewart in Germany:

Very good firm. Focus on value creation and no-nonsense financial underpinning of strategic recommendations. Intense performance-orientation and (at times) rough work-life balance. consultants switching to MBB happens here and there (had two Stern Stewart mentees in the last 12 months switching to different MBBs).

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 3. Juni 2019

Hi,

Stern Stewart is quite a reputable firm and some might consider it an "elite boutique" of consulting. Very well know in the DACH region. From what I heard people there get paid well above other T2 firms (some have said they get more than MBB but I have not been able to verify this). This firm is certainly a company that could act as a launch platform for MBBs.

Best regards

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5.073
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5,0
134 Bewertungen