expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

3.012 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

4

Skype call with MBB HR manager after referral; what can I get out of it?

Hello Preplounge!

I will start with a little background about me. I am Italian and I am currently a postdoc in `target’ university in the UK. I got my PhD in Aerospace engineering in the same lab last year.

Long story short, I feel my learning curve has saturated in the last year and I want to challenge myself in a new environment. After a lot of pondering and talking to a very close friend of mine in BCG, I have decided this challenge is going to be consultancy.

My first choice would be the MBB Milan offices.

After a chat, my friend got in touch with a HR manager in the BCG Milan office and, after inspecting my CV, he agreed to talk over skype.

The call is scheduled for next week and it is supposedly just them explaining the Milan reality to me. However, on their website portal, I have noticed that they have filed a formal application as a full-time consultant.

Has anyone got any experience on the matter? Do you deem it realistic for me to land a 1st round interview scheduled after the phone call?

If so, how would maximise my chances or doing so?

I look forward to your replies. I have joined 3 days ago and I have found the answers on here to be incredibly useful and I would like to thank you in advance!

Andrea

Hello Preplounge!

I will start with a little background about me. I am Italian and I am currently a postdoc in `target’ university in the UK. I got my PhD in Aerospace engineering in the same lab last year.

Long story short, I feel my learning curve has saturated in the last year and I want to challenge myself in a new environment. After a lot of pondering and talking to a very close friend of mine in BCG, I have decided this challenge is going to be consultancy.

My first choice would be the MBB Milan offices.

After a chat, my friend got in touch with a HR manager in the BCG Milan office and, after inspecting my CV, he agreed to talk over skype.

The call is scheduled for next week and it is supposedly just them explaining the Milan reality to me. However, on their website portal, I have noticed that they have filed a formal application as a full-time consultant.

Has anyone got any experience on the matter? Do you deem it realistic for me to land a 1st round interview scheduled after the phone call?

If so, how would maximise my chances or doing so?

I look forward to your replies. I have joined 3 days ago and I have found the answers on here to be incredibly useful and I would like to thank you in advance!

Andrea

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

3.012 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi Andrea,

Agreed that you've most likely passed the screening, but this still may be a quasi-interview in that they're double-checking that you're a reasonable candidate.

I recommend taking the opportunity to ask some quetions specific to their office, but make sure you're not asking silly questions that you should have found out before from some research! Demonstrate your interest, competence, and likeability and you should be through!

Best of luck and continue to leverage this community in the process - it's a great resource!

Hi Andrea,

Agreed that you've most likely passed the screening, but this still may be a quasi-interview in that they're double-checking that you're a reasonable candidate.

I recommend taking the opportunity to ask some quetions specific to their office, but make sure you're not asking silly questions that you should have found out before from some research! Demonstrate your interest, competence, and likeability and you should be through!

Best of luck and continue to leverage this community in the process - it's a great resource!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.316 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Most probably you've passed the screening and you'll be invited for a test / interview after the call.

Best!

Hi,

Most probably you've passed the screening and you'll be invited for a test / interview after the call.

Best!

Thanks Vlad. What should I expect from the call then? — Andy am 25. Mai 2019

Hi Andrea,

I did work for BCG Milan Office very recently and happy to share my guidance regarding your roadmap for free at 15 min call. Feel free to reach me if you are interested.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi Andrea,

I did work for BCG Milan Office very recently and happy to share my guidance regarding your roadmap for free at 15 min call. Feel free to reach me if you are interested.

Cheers
Serhat

Thanks to both!

I had the feeling that would be the case. I will make sure I get my story `why BCG' etc. on point.

However, a minor concern is that there has been some misunderstanding: I was not quite ready to apply yet as I have only just started preparing cases. My main aim was really to get to know Milan reality and then decide my office preference.

Do you think that, in case they propose an interview, I can postpone this to say August or September?

Thanks again.

Andrea

Thanks to both!

I had the feeling that would be the case. I will make sure I get my story `why BCG' etc. on point.

However, a minor concern is that there has been some misunderstanding: I was not quite ready to apply yet as I have only just started preparing cases. My main aim was really to get to know Milan reality and then decide my office preference.

Do you think that, in case they propose an interview, I can postpone this to say August or September?

Thanks again.

Andrea

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

Financial CRM

7,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 168
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

4,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 132
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 69
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Case: Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Case: Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Ganzen Case öffnen