Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
2

Singular Johannesburg Interview

Hey,

I have an interview with for an internship with singular (strategy consulting, Johannesburg offices). I only have experience with Investment Banking (M&A).

How should I start with prep? Should I directly go to the cases?

Hey,

I have an interview with for an internship with singular (strategy consulting, Johannesburg offices). I only have experience with Investment Banking (M&A).

How should I start with prep? Should I directly go to the cases?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

I can tell you which were some of the cases from last year's recruiting process:

1º Price football tickets for an Southafrican team (You had to price them and create an strategy that would fit in the country, you must know the special situation of Southafrica for this one)

2º Price a factory (for a selling purpose) which creates an unlimited supply of milk (Understand the market and go for a DCF)

3º Market sizing of tombs in Slovenia (Pretty standalone, just getting to a number, not much explanation)

Then there are like 10 mins of fit part in each interview

Overall its a simple process, but you will be challenged by interviewers that are not consultants, but rather clients of the firm (I had a Russian interviewer) and there are some brainteasers too.

*** BTW: There's usually a GMAT test over skype as a screening process

I can tell you which were some of the cases from last year's recruiting process:

1º Price football tickets for an Southafrican team (You had to price them and create an strategy that would fit in the country, you must know the special situation of Southafrica for this one)

2º Price a factory (for a selling purpose) which creates an unlimited supply of milk (Understand the market and go for a DCF)

3º Market sizing of tombs in Slovenia (Pretty standalone, just getting to a number, not much explanation)

Then there are like 10 mins of fit part in each interview

Overall its a simple process, but you will be challenged by interviewers that are not consultants, but rather clients of the firm (I had a Russian interviewer) and there are some brainteasers too.

*** BTW: There's usually a GMAT test over skype as a screening process

Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

238 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Undoubtedly cases are the major part of your interviews in consulting, but they are not the only part.

Before practicing for cases, I would want to be sure to be able to talk about my CV with confidence, justify any possible discrepancy and be able to answer confidently to every question on it or on my previous experiences (e.g., a situation where you showed leadership, which are your weakness points, ... )

After that I would want to be sure on how interview works (e.g., ask time to think, write everything, walk the interviewer through my structure to solve the case, ...)

And then jump wildely into cases resolution ;)

Hope you’ll find it useful!

Hi,

Undoubtedly cases are the major part of your interviews in consulting, but they are not the only part.

Before practicing for cases, I would want to be sure to be able to talk about my CV with confidence, justify any possible discrepancy and be able to answer confidently to every question on it or on my previous experiences (e.g., a situation where you showed leadership, which are your weakness points, ... )

After that I would want to be sure on how interview works (e.g., ask time to think, write everything, walk the interviewer through my structure to solve the case, ...)

And then jump wildely into cases resolution ;)

Hope you’ll find it useful!

Ähnliche Fragen

Keine ähnlichen Fragen verfügbar