Single-decker costs mistake

Double trouble
Neue Antwort am 9. Okt. 2020
3 Antworten
1,2 T. Views
Raouf fragte am 8. Okt. 2020

There's an error in the calculation of the single-decker costs. We have to mulitply the depreciation per mile and the fuel by 20 and not 10 because a trip/route is 20 miles.

Thus, the payback is 4,8 years and is not that interesting for our client since a 3 year payback is required.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Okt. 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

OK .. so what's your question here in the Q&A forum?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Okt. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I advise you to writte the author directly, instead of posting here, since this is a Q&A

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Okt. 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Raouf,

Good catch! Would be good to reach out to the author of the case to let them know :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert gab die beste Antwort

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
504
Meetings
3.930
Q&A Upvotes
61
Awards
4,9
171 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich