Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.455 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

8

Should I include expected GPA?

Dear community,

Hope everyone is doing well.

I am going to apply to McKinsey soon. I am about to graduate from a master's degree (already submitted my dissertation). Since the final results will be out in November, I do not have an official GPA yet. But I am on track to get a First-class Honours (distinction).

My question is should I include it to my CV saying "expected" in brackets? Will it add value?

Thanks.

Dear community,

Hope everyone is doing well.

I am going to apply to McKinsey soon. I am about to graduate from a master's degree (already submitted my dissertation). Since the final results will be out in November, I do not have an official GPA yet. But I am on track to get a First-class Honours (distinction).

My question is should I include it to my CV saying "expected" in brackets? Will it add value?

Thanks.

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.455 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Just put it as a fact (i.e. don't add expected). They will not really check minor differences in the average GPA

Best

Hi,

Just put it as a fact (i.e. don't add expected). They will not really check minor differences in the average GPA

Best

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

48 Meetings

2.595 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

I agree with Ian, I would recommend to add it.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I agree with Ian, I would recommend to add it.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.042 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Absolutely! It doesn't hurt. In particular, I would say "Expected First-class honours distinction"

Absolutely! It doesn't hurt. In particular, I would say "Expected First-class honours distinction"

Dear A,

If you are on track to get Furst Class honours, then I would recommend you to include it in your CV.

Best,
André

Dear A,

If you are on track to get Furst Class honours, then I would recommend you to include it in your CV.

Best,
André

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

182 Meetings

5.481 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

It won't add too much value, but it won't hurt either, so you can go ahead and include it. It might mean that they ask for intermediate score cards if they exist when they ask you for academic records. And those should of course corroborate what you're claiming.

It won't add too much value, but it won't hurt either, so you can go ahead and include it. It might mean that they ask for intermediate score cards if they exist when they ask you for academic records. And those should of course corroborate what you're claiming.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.643 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend you add that you have a master’s degree with honor. You can also add GPA if you know it already, it’s up to you. Or you can put the info that your master’s degree with honor is expected.

Was it helpful? Do you have any other questions according to your CV?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I would recommend you add that you have a master’s degree with honor. You can also add GPA if you know it already, it’s up to you. Or you can put the info that your master’s degree with honor is expected.

Was it helpful? Do you have any other questions according to your CV?

All the best,

GB

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

79 Meetings

2.141 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Yes, add that in and put "expected". It is good to have the "distinction", but since it is not yet final, put "expected" would be the right thing to do.

Yes, add that in and put "expected". It is good to have the "distinction", but since it is not yet final, put "expected" would be the right thing to do.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.851 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Sure, definitely add it (saying it is expected). There is no reason to do so and will make your CV stronger.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sure, definitely add it (saying it is expected). There is no reason to do so and will make your CV stronger.

Best,

Francesco

Verwandte Cases

CV Questions

10,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen