Should I do MBA

MBA MBA Experience
Neue Antwort am 27. Jan. 2020
3 Antworten
1,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 26. Jan. 2020

Hi all

I currently work at McKinsey but am considering to do MBA. For those that have done it, do you recommend doing so? Why / why not?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Jan. 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

generally speaking an MBA is good for three things:

  1. Building a network – you will be able to easily get in touch with people who attended the same MBA in the past
  2. Allow to switch career – after an MBA you will be qualified for industries not available before
  3. Business knowledge – the actual classes you will take

The most useful long-term is usually the network. An MBA also gives credibility for a corporate career.

If your reasons are not included in the ones above, I would not recommend investing the time and money for an MBA.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would, but I am biased since it was my choice -which fitted my personal circumstances, restrictions and aspirations-. I would ask myself the following:

  • Will it be financed? If so, by Mck? (Since this compromises you 2 years after)
  • If not financed, where are your planning to do it? For how long? (e.g., INSEAD is 1 year and IVY LEAGUE in USA is 2, etc.) Where do you plan to stay after? (since it´s not the same to pay that loan from USA or Singapore than Spain)
  • How similar is it to the studies you have done before?
  • Do you want to change industry? If so, couldn´t you do it via your current clients?
  • etc

Feel free to PM if you want more details, since I was in the same position not long ago.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Jan. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I recommend doing it if you have one of the following reasons:

  • If you want to build a great network
  • If you want to take a break from consulting lifestyle
  • If you want to do a career shift and try something new
  • If you want to do a relocation (e.g. applying to the US MBA)
  • If you want to start your own company and explore it in a safe mode on campus

I also believe that only the Top 3 MBAs make sense if you compare value / money because of the better network, exit opportunities, scholarships.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.075
Meetings
28.744
Q&A Upvotes
302
Awards
5,0
1498 Bewertungen