Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

279 Meetings

6.960 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

3

Selectivity based on office

Hey everyone,

I wondered if anyone here can speak to the selectivity of McK and BCG in Greece compared to the DACH region for internships since I noticed that interns in Greece tend to have lesser previous experience in terms of quantity, relevance, and prestige. I also noticed that for some reason, they tend to have a high amount of Greeks who either studied or lived abroad, is that a preference of HR or just a coincidence?

I'd very much appreciate any insight on the specific questions above, but also to the general selectivity compared to DACH for internships!

Thanks in advance!

Hey everyone,

I wondered if anyone here can speak to the selectivity of McK and BCG in Greece compared to the DACH region for internships since I noticed that interns in Greece tend to have lesser previous experience in terms of quantity, relevance, and prestige. I also noticed that for some reason, they tend to have a high amount of Greeks who either studied or lived abroad, is that a preference of HR or just a coincidence?

I'd very much appreciate any insight on the specific questions above, but also to the general selectivity compared to DACH for internships!

Thanks in advance!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

279 Meetings

6.960 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

I am no insider into the Greek consulting market, hence, I will keep my points at a more general level:

The requirements for internships differ a bit across countries based on the usual experience of students in that country. While in some countries it is the established practice that students go through a couple of internships before applying at McKinsey, in other countries internships are not as common or are only starting to become a thing, hence the screening criteria diverge a bit.

As for the university experience, this often is related to the perceived (!) quality of educational institutions in that country. Every country handles this differently with the definition of target schools.

For instance, in the UK, your chances diminish significantly if you don't have an Oxbrigde background, while other markets even recruit at smaller and local universities. Then again, other countries focus more on schools outside of their own market since they ascribe more prestige and quality to them; Czechia being one such market for instance. Whether this is factually the case is another question...

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I am no insider into the Greek consulting market, hence, I will keep my points at a more general level:

The requirements for internships differ a bit across countries based on the usual experience of students in that country. While in some countries it is the established practice that students go through a couple of internships before applying at McKinsey, in other countries internships are not as common or are only starting to become a thing, hence the screening criteria diverge a bit.

As for the university experience, this often is related to the perceived (!) quality of educational institutions in that country. Every country handles this differently with the definition of target schools.

For instance, in the UK, your chances diminish significantly if you don't have an Oxbrigde background, while other markets even recruit at smaller and local universities. Then again, other countries focus more on schools outside of their own market since they ascribe more prestige and quality to them; Czechia being one such market for instance. Whether this is factually the case is another question...

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Florian

Hi Florian, thanks your thorough insights. Would you say that it'd be a viable tactic to "skip" certain internship requirements by doing an MBB internship in another country, and then coming back to your preferred geography for other MBB internships/full time opportunities? — Anonym A am 22. Jun 2021

Good question: doing an MBB internship in another country is a challenge in itself since you would need to meet the language requirements, etc. In general, it always pays off to live and work abroad for a while, not matter what comes next. :-) — Florian am 22. Jun 2021

Coaching mit Pedro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

226 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A few thoughts on this:

  1. In some high competitive markets the bar on CV screening tends to be higher. In less competitive markets, the bar on the CV screening tends to be lower. It really depends on the candidate pool.

  2. How an office evaluates a specific candidate really depends on the specific market. In some markets, previous internship experience is less relevant than academics and extracurricular activities.

  3. Having international experience is something that is highly valued by consultancies in Europe. You will be travelling abroad, you need to be good with languages, you need to be sensitive to local cultures... and in any case they want people with a mind open to what is happening in the world (not just their country). So in most countries this is a strong plus for HR.

I know the answers are not specific to Greece or DACH, but I hope this helps.

Hi there,

A few thoughts on this:

  1. In some high competitive markets the bar on CV screening tends to be higher. In less competitive markets, the bar on the CV screening tends to be lower. It really depends on the candidate pool.

  2. How an office evaluates a specific candidate really depends on the specific market. In some markets, previous internship experience is less relevant than academics and extracurricular activities.

  3. Having international experience is something that is highly valued by consultancies in Europe. You will be travelling abroad, you need to be good with languages, you need to be sensitive to local cultures... and in any case they want people with a mind open to what is happening in the world (not just their country). So in most countries this is a strong plus for HR.

I know the answers are not specific to Greece or DACH, but I hope this helps.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.156 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Just to add to Florian's answer (and, without specific knowledge of the Greek market itself), remember that each market is a bit different but also works the same way. Preference for top local schools is universal. Supply and demand (matching of candidates to positions) influences % success rates. International travel and multiple languages increases your odds as it shows you are a well rounded/life-experienced candidate.

Hi there,

Just to add to Florian's answer (and, without specific knowledge of the Greek market itself), remember that each market is a bit different but also works the same way. Preference for top local schools is universal. Supply and demand (matching of candidates to positions) influences % success rates. International travel and multiple languages increases your odds as it shows you are a well rounded/life-experienced candidate.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

168,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

40,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen