Seeking review of my CV

Resume resume walkthrough
Neue Antwort am 28. Sept. 2022
4 Antworten
111 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 23. Sept. 2022

I have 11 yoe, working product & tech roles with Big 4 and product firms. My cv appears to be aligned with most of the templates and suggestions from Victor cheng. Somehow it doesn't go through MBB. I am targeting digital roles at MBB au. An expert opinion is appreciated. Happy to send it through for feedback.  Thank you in advance!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Sept. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Most coaches offer a CV review as part of their coaching. You can see if there is an option for that in their profile.

For general suggestions on the CV you can check this:

▶ How to Write a Great CV for Consulting

The process I use during the session is the following:

  1. You send me your CV and Cover before the class (if you don’t need help with the Cover that’s fine and we can review the CV only, although I would recommend that you still send the Cover for a check – I include its review for free with the CV)
  2. We review both of them together during the class. I recommend the changes to do step by step
  3. You work on the recommended improvements after the class and adapt the docs accordingly
  4. You send me back the CV and Cover. I review them and provide suggestions on anything needed more (no additional bookings needed)
  5. You review and change them accordingly
  6. If needed you send them back as long as needed (no follow-up limit)

All the steps are included in the initial booking, including the unlimited follow-ups.

The CV session is 30min at 50% of the standard rate of a full class. If you prefer, we can do a full session and also cover all the steps needed to get referrals.

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 28. Sept. 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

I don't see anything wrong with your CV, although a bit high on the experience level (it's not a negative per se, but if you haven't progressed enough during those years it can be seen as a negative).

I should be networking hard and asking that same question to people who work there. CV alone may not be sufficient.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Sept. 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Happy to have a look if you send it over!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Sept. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Feel free to send it through!

I'll give you my quick feedback.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.131
Meetings
29.778
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5,0
1521 Bewertungen