2

Request for last minute advice/tips before first interview

I have my first interview with Mckinsey tomorrow over video conference and neeedless to say, I am a little nervous. I have some amount of preparation behind me (50+ cases and several stories for PEI) but I have just completed my Masters and do not have much work experience. I would appreciate any last minute advice to calm the jitters!

Thank you in advance!

I have my first interview with Mckinsey tomorrow over video conference and neeedless to say, I am a little nervous. I have some amount of preparation behind me (50+ cases and several stories for PEI) but I have just completed my Masters and do not have much work experience. I would appreciate any last minute advice to calm the jitters!

Thank you in advance!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

1) Workout - Light jog, weightlift, stretch, or yoga to get the right chemicals flowing

2) Practice breathing exercises to keep yourself calm

3) Focus on the excitement and fun of the interview rather than the pressure of it. You'll notice that McK does a great job of making you feel liek they're there to help you progress successfully!

1) Workout - Light jog, weightlift, stretch, or yoga to get the right chemicals flowing

2) Practice breathing exercises to keep yourself calm

3) Focus on the excitement and fun of the interview rather than the pressure of it. You'll notice that McK does a great job of making you feel liek they're there to help you progress successfully!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.603 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Take 40mg of Dociton / Obsidan / Inderal or smth similar 30 min before the interview. You will be super calm and concentrated. Proved by many candidates who got the offers.

These pills decrease your pulse if you are worrying, making you calm and stable. It's absolutely safe and will not fall asleep after them.

Best,

Hi,

Take 40mg of Dociton / Obsidan / Inderal or smth similar 30 min before the interview. You will be super calm and concentrated. Proved by many candidates who got the offers.

These pills decrease your pulse if you are worrying, making you calm and stable. It's absolutely safe and will not fall asleep after them.

Best,

(editiert)