Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.148 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

5

Recaps the case in the summary

Hello,

I wanted to know if there is a need to recap shortly the main question of the client, in the beginning of the summary, just before I am presenting my recommendation?

Best,

A

Hello,

I wanted to know if there is a need to recap shortly the main question of the client, in the beginning of the summary, just before I am presenting my recommendation?

Best,

A

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.148 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi!

Yes you can do it, if you keep it really brief!

A structure which practically always works:

1. Restating the client's question (optional)

2. Giving the precise answer to this question based on the analysis to this point

3. Outline the 2-3 main supporting arguments for the anwer, as well as limiting factors (if appliccable)

4. Give an outlook on next steps to make the recommendation more robust (e.g., checking critical capabilities (give 1 ore 2 examples), checking main risks related to the recommendation (give 1 or 2 examples))

Hi!

Yes you can do it, if you keep it really brief!

A structure which practically always works:

1. Restating the client's question (optional)

2. Giving the precise answer to this question based on the analysis to this point

3. Outline the 2-3 main supporting arguments for the anwer, as well as limiting factors (if appliccable)

4. Give an outlook on next steps to make the recommendation more robust (e.g., checking critical capabilities (give 1 ore 2 examples), checking main risks related to the recommendation (give 1 or 2 examples))

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.335 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Repeating the objective is indeed very useful to provide a strong conclusion.

Many candidates don’t do that. The risk is you are going to answer to the wrong question.

As a structure for the conclusion, I would recommend the following three steps:

1) Repeat the objective. This will ensure you are answering to what is relevant for the case. Forgetting to repeat the objective is one of the most common mistakes candidates do in the conclusion and can lead to answer the wrong question. As an example:

  • Our goal was to understand (i) why profits are declining and (ii) how we could increase profits by XYZ”

2) Provide an answer-first solution. You don’t have to present everything you found out in the case at this stage, only the main conclusion and its supporting factor. If the conclusion is not clear 100% as you have not analyzed all the elements of your structure to derive a definite yes or no, you can provide a preliminary answer based on the elements you have identified.

  • After our initial analysis, we found out that profits are declining due a decrease in revenues in division 1 and that, in order to increase profits, with the information we have so far it seems a good idea to enter Market A. This is based on the following reasons:
    • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 1]
    • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 2]
    • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 3]”

3) Provide risks / next steps suggestions. You should always have next steps/ risks in your conclusion. You can refer to the elements present in your structure that you did not have time to cover or to risks that emerged during the case:

  • As additional elements, we would like also to consider the following…[RISKS/NEXT STEPS]”

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Repeating the objective is indeed very useful to provide a strong conclusion.

Many candidates don’t do that. The risk is you are going to answer to the wrong question.

As a structure for the conclusion, I would recommend the following three steps:

1) Repeat the objective. This will ensure you are answering to what is relevant for the case. Forgetting to repeat the objective is one of the most common mistakes candidates do in the conclusion and can lead to answer the wrong question. As an example:

  • Our goal was to understand (i) why profits are declining and (ii) how we could increase profits by XYZ”

2) Provide an answer-first solution. You don’t have to present everything you found out in the case at this stage, only the main conclusion and its supporting factor. If the conclusion is not clear 100% as you have not analyzed all the elements of your structure to derive a definite yes or no, you can provide a preliminary answer based on the elements you have identified.

  • After our initial analysis, we found out that profits are declining due a decrease in revenues in division 1 and that, in order to increase profits, with the information we have so far it seems a good idea to enter Market A. This is based on the following reasons:
    • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 1]
    • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 2]
    • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 3]”

3) Provide risks / next steps suggestions. You should always have next steps/ risks in your conclusion. You can refer to the elements present in your structure that you did not have time to cover or to risks that emerged during the case:

  • As additional elements, we would like also to consider the following…[RISKS/NEXT STEPS]”

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.521 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you absolutely can but do so in a concise way! I.e. figure out the shortest, quickest way to articulate it and make sure it segways well and flows nicely into the recommendation.

For example, instead of: "Our client has brought us in the analyze the acquisition of x company in order to improve our profits. Through thorough analyze we have determined that they should".

You should say: "In analyzing our client's decision to acquire x company, we recommend that they move forward. This is becuase x, y, z."

Hi there,

Yes, you absolutely can but do so in a concise way! I.e. figure out the shortest, quickest way to articulate it and make sure it segways well and flows nicely into the recommendation.

For example, instead of: "Our client has brought us in the analyze the acquisition of x company in order to improve our profits. Through thorough analyze we have determined that they should".

You should say: "In analyzing our client's decision to acquire x company, we recommend that they move forward. This is becuase x, y, z."

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.379 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Absolutely. Don't spend more than a sentence or 2 on it, but it puts your recommendation in perspective. When you do so, focus on content, not on process (i.e. don't repeat what analysis you have done to get to your recommendation).

Absolutely. Don't spend more than a sentence or 2 on it, but it puts your recommendation in perspective. When you do so, focus on content, not on process (i.e. don't repeat what analysis you have done to get to your recommendation).

(editiert)

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

Yes,
before formulating the recommendation you need to restate the question and the objective.
Try not to spend too much time on that as your answer needs to be precise.

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

Yes,
before formulating the recommendation you need to restate the question and the objective.
Try not to spend too much time on that as your answer needs to be precise.

Cheers,
GB