expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Stephanie

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

2

Question 6

Hello,

Regarding the answer to question #6 : "Wages will decrease by (25%*0.85)=21% to about 4% of total costs when moving production to China" what is the logic behind it? ( Multiplying it with .85 and then stating that 4% is the answer?

Thank you so much.

Hello,

Regarding the answer to question #6 : "Wages will decrease by (25%*0.85)=21% to about 4% of total costs when moving production to China" what is the logic behind it? ( Multiplying it with .85 and then stating that 4% is the answer?

Thank you so much.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Stephanie vereinbaren

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,

The key here is to understand that both the 21% and 4% are relative to total cost.

Here it goes:

Current wages are 25% of total costs.

In China, wages are only 15% of what they currently are. Hence you save 85%.

By moving to China, wages will become approx 4% of total cost (= 25% * 15%).

Said differently, you will save approx 21% of total cost (= 25% * 85%).

Does this make sense?

Best

Stephanie.

Hello Anonymous,

The key here is to understand that both the 21% and 4% are relative to total cost.

Here it goes:

Current wages are 25% of total costs.

In China, wages are only 15% of what they currently are. Hence you save 85%.

By moving to China, wages will become approx 4% of total cost (= 25% * 15%).

Said differently, you will save approx 21% of total cost (= 25% * 85%).

Does this make sense?

Best

Stephanie.

Hi Stephanie, — Anna am 30. Aug 2019

Just following up on that. Shouldn't the new total costs be lower if the wages have decreased? — Anna am 30. Aug 2019

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

404 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Stephanie gave a great explanation. I would just add that the wages will be the 4% of the original total costs.

If we refer to the new amount of costs, producing in china, the incidence of the wages will be

4% / (100 % - 21%) = 5%

Hope it helps,
Luca

Stephanie gave a great explanation. I would just add that the wages will be the 4% of the original total costs.

If we refer to the new amount of costs, producing in china, the incidence of the wages will be

4% / (100 % - 21%) = 5%

Hope it helps,
Luca

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A