Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 454.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Question

Oliver Wyman case: Setting up a Wine Cellar
Neue Antwort am 18. Dez. 2019
2 Antworten
5,1 T. Views
Jirapat fragte am 2. Okt. 2019

I don't understand how would you calculate anything without the number of kick start bottles which is not given in the background but later on? Am I supposed to estimate the number of wine bottles he's gonna spend?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Dez. 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

You are right, don't be ever afraid of asking the data that you need.
I suggest to deline your strategy at the beginning of the case stating the data that you need: the interviewer will give you the numbers or will ask you to do an educated guess.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Markus
Zertifiziert
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 8. Dez. 2019

You would need to ask your interviewer for this details, otherwise you cannot solve the case. The question related to the number of kick-start bottles is part of the questions you ask to gather information to solve the case.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached
65
Meetings
3.121
Q&A Upvotes
33
Awards
5,0
20 Bewertungen