Public Sectory Operations

Neeraj fragte am 15. Jun 2019

Hello, helpful hive-mind!

Returning to cases after 5yrs of employment, preparing for a Deloitte interview in public sector operations. Having been working in tech consulting, I don't have direct pure ops experience. Finding it tricky to find public sector & ops-specific advice anywhere.

For a very broad question - any thoughts or tips?

Neeraj

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Daniel antwortete am 15. Jun 2019
Imperial College PhD, Rolls-Royce Project Engineer, RWTH Aachen Mechanical Engineer and Business Administrator, Software Engineer

Hi Neeraj,
McKinsey has two public-sector cases on their website (https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/interviewing). You could start with them.

Have a look at casebooks from business schools (Wharton, Kellogg, etc.). They often have some public sector cases. You may begin with reading one or two cases first so that you get an understanding of how to approach these cases.

Good luck with your prep!
Regards,
Daniel

thanks! will take a look at those — Neeraj am 17. Jun 2019

Vlad antwortete am 16. Jun 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

346 Meetings

4.778 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Feel free to book a session - can happy with these cases. I usually give a homework of 10 cases and then we discuss them during the session

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)
  6. Ops and cost-cutting (How to reduce the traffic jams on a bridge? A garbage processing facility is out of capacity, what should they do?) -

Best!

Verwandte Cases

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

52,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 12571
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2013 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Just-in-sequence

5,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.1 5 87
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

TKMC berät das Unternehmen Automotive Assembly (AA), welches im Automobilgeschäft tätig ist und Achsen für Sportwagen montiert. Das Unternehmen verfügt als Tier-1-Lieferant über mehrere Standorte weltweit, immer in unmittelbarer Nähe der Produktionsstätte der OEMs für eine just in sequence Lieferung ... Ganzen Case öffnen