Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.720 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

3

Private Equity: Value Creation Interview - what to expect and how to structure answers

Hi, some really helpful content on this platform. I have an upcoming 2nd round interview with a mid-market PE firm, within their value strategy group (primarily focussed on the holding period and exit strategies), having had my fit interview. There is a combination of strategy consultants (I fit into this bucket) and those with a financial services background in this team.

My preparation has been focussed around the three drivers of value creation

(1) Operational improvements

(2) Multiple Expansion

(3) Changes in net debt.

I have also looked over financial accounting terms to help around these areas, and the areas of investment in the current portfolio.

I am unsure whether to expect a LBO modelling in this round. I have a few weeks to prepare and wanted to know if there was any advice on what I can expect in this 2nd round interview and the best way to prepare. Should I treat it as similar to typical strategy case interviews? I am struggling to come up with a structure to answer questions, as I'm unsure what to expect.

Hi, some really helpful content on this platform. I have an upcoming 2nd round interview with a mid-market PE firm, within their value strategy group (primarily focussed on the holding period and exit strategies), having had my fit interview. There is a combination of strategy consultants (I fit into this bucket) and those with a financial services background in this team.

My preparation has been focussed around the three drivers of value creation

(1) Operational improvements

(2) Multiple Expansion

(3) Changes in net debt.

I have also looked over financial accounting terms to help around these areas, and the areas of investment in the current portfolio.

I am unsure whether to expect a LBO modelling in this round. I have a few weeks to prepare and wanted to know if there was any advice on what I can expect in this 2nd round interview and the best way to prepare. Should I treat it as similar to typical strategy case interviews? I am struggling to come up with a structure to answer questions, as I'm unsure what to expect.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.720 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey,

Just wanted to make sure that you are covering all aspects. I pick up 3 distinct subjects from your question:

  1. Valuation
  2. Value creation
  3. LBO

As you know, these are different topics (obvs all under the same umbrella) and will require different approaches. Hope that makes sense.

#1 is your typical valuation of a firm and am assuming you know this subject (NPV, shares outstanding etc) and how to approach such cases. #2 can be intrepreted as creating shareholder value or customer value. You can create more value by growing revenue and/or reducing operating cost and/or improving asset efficiency and/or improving customer experience. There are many other ways but I have summarised and simplified here. #3 is about valuing a company to acquire..am assuming you know this subject.

Feel free to shoot me a message if you wish to discuss further.

Hey,

Just wanted to make sure that you are covering all aspects. I pick up 3 distinct subjects from your question:

  1. Valuation
  2. Value creation
  3. LBO

As you know, these are different topics (obvs all under the same umbrella) and will require different approaches. Hope that makes sense.

#1 is your typical valuation of a firm and am assuming you know this subject (NPV, shares outstanding etc) and how to approach such cases. #2 can be intrepreted as creating shareholder value or customer value. You can create more value by growing revenue and/or reducing operating cost and/or improving asset efficiency and/or improving customer experience. There are many other ways but I have summarised and simplified here. #3 is about valuing a company to acquire..am assuming you know this subject.

Feel free to shoot me a message if you wish to discuss further.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.053 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This feels a bit limited.

In addition to this, you need to think about pre-deal, deal, and post-deal. You need to look at both acquisitions and divestments (spin-offs/carve-outs) and how to think about when they apply, when they're good/bad, and how to value them. You need to understand methods of valuation (NPV for example) as well as additional non-financial ways of measuring this. You also need to be able to determine, when merging/acquiring, the methods for ensuring success (i.e. high vs low-control). You need to be well read on the most well-known (and recent) mergers, acquisitions, and failed acquisitions.

Shoot me a message...I've been preparing a number of candidates for PE-based consulting roles...more than happy to help further!

Hi there,

This feels a bit limited.

In addition to this, you need to think about pre-deal, deal, and post-deal. You need to look at both acquisitions and divestments (spin-offs/carve-outs) and how to think about when they apply, when they're good/bad, and how to value them. You need to understand methods of valuation (NPV for example) as well as additional non-financial ways of measuring this. You also need to be able to determine, when merging/acquiring, the methods for ensuring success (i.e. high vs low-control). You need to be well read on the most well-known (and recent) mergers, acquisitions, and failed acquisitions.

Shoot me a message...I've been preparing a number of candidates for PE-based consulting roles...more than happy to help further!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.457 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In private equity interviews, the cases will be much more detailed in financial part. Depending on the company you'll need to do some valuation on paper:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L and Balance sheet
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why

Good luck!

Hi,

In private equity interviews, the cases will be much more detailed in financial part. Depending on the company you'll need to do some valuation on paper:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L and Balance sheet
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why

Good luck!

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

164,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29687
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

103,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz

43,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit EY-Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Markt, Kundenwünsche etc. In der Folge wurden Sie damit beauftragt, Wachstumsfelder zu identifizieren und das mögliche Umsatzpotenzial für die Geschäftsführung zu quantifizieren.
4.4 5 1344
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit EY-Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Mar ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Well Being health care

32,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Well Being health care Your client is Well Being (WB), a private healthcare company based in Germany.   Well Being operates 10 hospitals in Germany (in comparison to 1,000 public hospitals). These hospitals are normally half the size of the public ones and are not providing Accident and Emergency (ER). Revenue comes from patients claiming their own private insurance or paying by cash. In 2012 Well Being had revenues of €100 m (<1% share in the market) and an operating profit of €0.5 m. Their main competitor is the governmental national health care (NHC). NHC has asked to outsource some of their patients to WB and WB wants our advice on this offer.
4.3 5 1978
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Your client is Well Being (WB), a private healthcare company based in Germany. Well Being operates 10 hospitals in Germany (in comparison to 1,000 public hospitals). These hospitals are normally half the size of the public ones and are not providing Accident and Emergency (ER). Revenue comes fro ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Modeversand

20,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Modeversand Der Kunde, ein Versandhaus, braucht ihren Ratschlag. Er vertreibt seine Ware primär über einen Versandkatalog. Die Versandkosten steigen im nächsten Jahr auf insgesamt 40 Cent pro Katalog. Wie kann der Kunde entscheiden, ob die neuen Kosten realisierbar für das aktuelle Geschäftsmodell sind?
4.3 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Der Kunde, ein Versandhaus, braucht ihren Ratschlag. Er vertreibt seine Ware primär über einen Versandkatalog. Die Versandkosten steigen im nächsten Jahr auf insgesamt 40 Cent pro Katalog. Wie kann der Kunde entscheiden, ob die neuen Kosten realisierbar für das aktuelle Geschäftsmodell sind? Ganzen Case öffnen