Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 451.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

overnight float options

Retail banking profitability
Neue Antwort am 1. März 2022
3 Antworten
1,0 T. Views
Ryan fragte am 24. Feb. 2022

what are “overnight float options”?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Feb. 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

First of all, this is a pretty technical and investment banking term that you won't be required to know in your case interviews.

Second, if you ever don't know anything in a case, make sure to ask the right questions in an assertive way to figure it out!

Finally, I believe they're referring to an overnight index swap. Basically, options/swaps are when 2 parties agree to a contract stating 1 party has the *option* to buy an asset from another party at a future date. You can also *borrow* an asset and agree to return it at a future date and price.

These are tricky topics that you won't need to know, but, if you're curious to learn more, investopedia is a great resource!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Feb. 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 

context would help, but looks like an overnight indexed swap (OIS), but not certain.

Lucie

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. März 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

This case is highly technical, and not representative of what you will find in Consulting interviews overall

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1.096
Meetings
77.369
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5,0
151 Bewertungen