Opportunity Assessment Structure

Cost reduction cost-benefit analysis opportunity assessment sourcing
Letzte Aktivität am 29. Jan. 2019
3 Antworten
2,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 28. Jan. 2019

I had a case regarding a restaurant chain assesing a potential change from fresh to frozen supplies for a commodity.

I approached the case in terms of impact to each element of the value chain in cost and customer satisfaction.

This worked except it left out the risks/implementation side of it which was an oversight.. How could I have structured/approached this in a more MECE/thorough way?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi Anonymous,

at the highest level approaching a "strategic action case" entails the following three elements:

1. Define the OBJECTIVE of the client (without knowing the objective, it is logically impossible to come up with a meaningful structure)

2. Define the criterion according to which the concrete question of the client can be answered, given the basic objective

3. Outline side conditions that need to be met (usually these include capabilities (operational and financial) as well as the ability to manage risks associated with the recommendation

Cheers, Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

What was exactly the objective of the change? Clarifying the objective is the first and the most important step. You can not build a proper structure without it.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 29. Jan. 2019

Frozen produce is said to be cheaper - 'should the company change to frozen produce'

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5.074
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5,0
134 Bewertungen