No recurring revenue?

Children vaccine
Neue Antwort am 10. März 2021
3 Antworten
732 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 9. März 2021

Just wanting to confirm - the TAM here is calculated to be 27m children between 2-16. If we assume that a vaccination lasts a lifetime, Bayer (client) would receive the initial revenue of 26m x 100€ for the first 3 doses of the vaccinations.
How does the future revenue for this vaccine look like? Would only future children reaching the age of 2 be vaccinated, because all the older children have already had theirs?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 9. März 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

The answer to your question is literally answered in the case:

After the first couple of years, older children will have already been vaccinated. The consequence is then that only children at age 2 will be likely to be vaccinated in the future (if parents want to vaccinate their children, it’s logical that they do it the earliest possible).

Using the same logic as above, we suppose that 50% of the parents will buy the vaccine for their 2-year-old children. There are every year around 6.67 million children that reach the age of 2 years.

Therefore, after some years, when the market stabilizes, there will be about 3.3 million vaccines bought per year, that is €333 million (50% * 3.3 million vaccinated children per year * €100).

= 0.5 * 6.67 m * €100 = €330 m

Here we assumed that the birth rate will remain the same.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. März 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

+1 Henning, and good catch.

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. März 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Henning beat me to it :)

Always read the full case! That said, good thinking on your own...exactly the right way to think about these questions!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning gab die beste Antwort

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
196
Meetings
6.389
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5,0
30 Bewertungen