Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.393 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

5

Mental Math Practice: LOMS vs. PrepLounge

Hello everyone,

When talking about Mental Math, the tool that comes with the LOMS program is frequently recommended. How does this tool differ from the one offered by PrepLounge? I've been using the latter extensively - does it leave any gaps that I should cover via LOMS?

Looking forward to hearing back! Thanks,

Alex

Hello everyone,

When talking about Mental Math, the tool that comes with the LOMS program is frequently recommended. How does this tool differ from the one offered by PrepLounge? I've been using the latter extensively - does it leave any gaps that I should cover via LOMS?

Looking forward to hearing back! Thanks,

Alex

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.393 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Are you talking about caseinterviewmath.com? I often recommend that specific tool, since I used it myself to great effect. It will rank you by accurracy and speed against other applicants. I do not know that it is exhaustive however.

PrepLounge didn't exist when I was preparing. All the tools & materials that I've seen here were of great quality, so I will hypothesize that the math tool is as well. That other website is free however, so no downside in checking it out as well anyway

Are you talking about caseinterviewmath.com? I often recommend that specific tool, since I used it myself to great effect. It will rank you by accurracy and speed against other applicants. I do not know that it is exhaustive however.

PrepLounge didn't exist when I was preparing. All the tools & materials that I've seen here were of great quality, so I will hypothesize that the math tool is as well. That other website is free however, so no downside in checking it out as well anyway

Thanks for the feedback! I did indeed mean caseinterviewmath.com - sorry about the confusion I caused. The two tools do indeed seem very similar, and I don't think that one is better than the other. — Alexander am 13. Dez 2018

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.191 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi ALexander, both tools are useful. I recommend also this YT channel for math tricks: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLjbxBzUM6SLlx_x8UABAdAB7Rbg9feqYa

Hope it helps,

ANtonello

Hi ALexander, both tools are useful. I recommend also this YT channel for math tricks: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLjbxBzUM6SLlx_x8UABAdAB7Rbg9feqYa

Hope it helps,

ANtonello

I can say they are essentially equivalent, and it is basically up to personal preference.

What I would also say is that you shouldn't overly worry about the percentiles that LOMS gives you. You can do perfectly fine without being even close to the top percentiles. Just make sure you can do math correctly, and don't be afraid to use paper in the interview to do the math (no need to do it in your head).

I can say they are essentially equivalent, and it is basically up to personal preference.

What I would also say is that you shouldn't overly worry about the percentiles that LOMS gives you. You can do perfectly fine without being even close to the top percentiles. Just make sure you can do math correctly, and don't be afraid to use paper in the interview to do the math (no need to do it in your head).

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.395 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Any tool is good if you train the main skills:

  • Multiplication of the double digits
  • Division
  • Calculating with zeros

I personally use Mimir Math for iOs

Best

Hi,

Any tool is good if you train the main skills:

  • Multiplication of the double digits
  • Division
  • Calculating with zeros

I personally use Mimir Math for iOs

Best

Thank you! I should be good then. I'll also check out Mimir Math. — Alexander am 13. Dez 2018

Dear Alexander!

I agree with other coaches. When we talk about mental math, I can also advise you on an app called 'Case Math' on the iOS store to practice mental math fractions and percentages for your case interviews (https://appshttps://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4)

There are basically two reasons to do that:

1) Fractions are involved in many calcs: market sizing, margins, market share, etc.

2) Fractions are typically harder and less practiced than other operations - addition, subtraction & multiplication

If you need some help with your application, just drop me a line.

Best,

Andre

Dear Alexander!

I agree with other coaches. When we talk about mental math, I can also advise you on an app called 'Case Math' on the iOS store to practice mental math fractions and percentages for your case interviews (https://appshttps://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4)

There are basically two reasons to do that:

1) Fractions are involved in many calcs: market sizing, margins, market share, etc.

2) Fractions are typically harder and less practiced than other operations - addition, subtraction & multiplication

If you need some help with your application, just drop me a line.

Best,

Andre

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Why Math matters

Your math skills will be tested in each and every consulting interview. So you better brush up mental math skills to succeed.

Quiz

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen