McKinsey problem solving game: completely lost track of time.

BCG Imbellus McKinsey McKinsey Imbellus McKinsey problem solving game
Neue Antwort am 21. Aug. 2021
5 Antworten
5,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 29. Mai 2020

Hi,

I took the Imbellus test today as a part of McKinsey Early Access program, and I totally bombed it. It had two parts (Ecosystem creation and Migration test). During the test I thought that the timer shown above is only for part 1 of the test and I took 55 minutes to complete test 1, left with 5 minutes for part 2. Hence, I totally missed the entire part 2 of the test. I can't believe I made such a careless mistake.

Could someone please help me understand what will be the consequences? I'm really worried.

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Mai 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Sorry to hear about what happened!

Some pieces of advise for future candidates.

It´s much better than the old test used to be.

  • It's a gamified test
  • Divided into 2 games, 1h to complete both of them:
    • 1st one is a game about keeping an ecosystem balanced
    • 2nd one is a defense game

It´s fun and there is not really a "way" to prep for it.

My advise for future applicants who may read this post would be to be fresh when you do it and pick a right enviroment -during my BCG test in their office there was construction in the patio and the screen was even shaking-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 30. Mai 2020

Thanks Clara

Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Juni 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

it doesn’t seem very promising to be honest. Did they provide information on the time on each section before starting the test? They usually make it clear the time is split into two parts

Although frustrating, the only thing you can do is to wait for the results now, as trying to guess won't really be useful.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 1. Juni 2020

Thanks Francesco

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Mai 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I understand the need for clarity, but we can't really say anything here that will make you feel better.

It's easier said than done, but you just need to forget about it as best you can and wait for the results. It's literally wasted time thinking about it right now - focus on preparing for round 2 and/or your other interviews.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 29. Mai 2020

Thanks Ian

Anonym antwortete am 29. Mai 2020

Hi A,

I'm sure you can understand it by yourself that given time wasn't spread in a balanced way. Time will show your result and, unfortunately, my answer is not a magic pillar that says you that everything will be fine.

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Anonym A am 29. Mai 2020

Thank you for the response, Andre. Could you please share your opinion based on other such experiences about the gravity of the situation and the worst that I should expect?

Anonym B antwortete am 21. Aug. 2021

Same mistake here. Did you passed?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym C am 14. Nov. 2021

Same here! Did you two pass?

Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.406
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen